KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

se mire por donde se mire

English translation: whatever way you look at it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se mire por donde se mire
English translation:whatever way you look at it
Entered by: Maika

10:23 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: se mire por donde se mire
esto es arte , se mire por donde se mire
Maika
whatever way you look at it
Explanation:
My option
Selected response from:

IPSO
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2whatever way you look at it
IPSO
5Art is art, no matter how you look at it.Stuart Allsop
5from any angleJane Lamb-Ruiz
5however you look at it
Henry Hinds
5there's no two ways about it
moken
4whichever way you look at it
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
4from all perspectives
Tom2004


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whatever way you look at it


Explanation:
My option

IPSO
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastian

agree  Veronick
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Veronick

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whichever way you look at it


Explanation:
Me parece mejor

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there's no two ways about it


Explanation:
this is unquestionably art
this is art, without a doubt
this is art, no matter how you look at it

hola maika,

te ofrezco algunas sugerencias menos literales. espero que te gusten.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O):O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 17

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
however you look at it


Explanation:
esto es arte, se mire por donde se mire = this is art, however you look at it

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from all perspectives


Explanation:
another option, I suppose.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Art is art, no matter how you look at it.


Explanation:
Another alternative.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from any angle


Explanation:
I guess they mean however you look at the work in question...

from any angle is literal and figurative....:) And it implies una mirada....looking at the thing....

also, you could say:

whatever angle you view it from...if they are referring to an actual art object..rather than the intellecual arguments about whether it is or not art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-02 16:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is art from any angle....




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177