KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Andarse con tapujos

English translation: to beat about the bush


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Andarse con tapujos
English translation:to beat about the bush
Entered by: Maika

10:30 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Andarse con tapujos
Cuando veas mi web, comprobaras que no me ando con tapujos.
Maika
to beat about the bush
Explanation:
esta es la traducción que indica el Gran Oxford
Selected response from:

Raquel Relucio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that I talk openly
Ines Garcia Botana
5to beat about the bush
Raquel Relucio
4i don't hold back
Paul Lambert
4mince my words
Sebastian Lopez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andarse con tapujos
mince my words


Explanation:
When you see my web site, you'll understand that I don't mince my words

Or a similar construction

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andarse con tapujos
i don't hold back


Explanation:
or

i don't hold any punches

or

i don't mince my words



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-02 10:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, in a more formal context, maybe something like:

When you see my website you will notice/realise that it is/I am honest and gets/get straight to the point.

Paul Lambert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
andarse con tapujos
to beat about the bush


Explanation:
esta es la traducción que indica el Gran Oxford

Raquel Relucio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that I talk openly


Explanation:
... that I don’t beat about the bush,
I am not evasive o cagey

Ines Garcia Botana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish