KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

bajo el brazo (english sense)

English translation: not far from my hand


11:01 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: bajo el brazo (english sense)
Si bien es cierto que desde muy pequeño he llevado el lápiz bajo el brazo, (about an illustrator's biography)
Maika
English translation:not far from my hand
Explanation:
since I was very small a pencil has never been far from my hand
Selected response from:

Maisar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1not far from my handMaisar
4on me
Tom2004
4always carried a pencil with meES > EN (US)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not far from my hand


Explanation:
since I was very small a pencil has never been far from my hand

Maisar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
1 hr
  -> Thanks Veronick

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
always carried a pencil with me


Explanation:
or "Since I was very small/young, I have always carried a pencil with me/I have carried a pencil with me wherever I go."

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on me


Explanation:
... always carried a pencil on me.

this one stumped me for a while. I had never heard of the Spanish expression "bajo el brazo". At first I thought that maybe it was a saying that applied only to women (who are noted for carrying a purse "under their arm") in which case we could have said, "always carried a pencil in my purse" but Asker asserts that in this case it references a man so that isn't going to work. Moreover it would sound really silly for a man to be carrying a pencil under his arm, lol, so it occurs to me that the best way of saying it is just simply saying as above. "On me" or "on you" are very, very common English expressions. eg. "Got any smokes on you?" "No, I don't have any on me".

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4