KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

ser responsable de las consecuencias

English translation: to be responsible for the consequences


11:09 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: ser responsable de las consecuencias
Despues de lo dicho, no soy responsable de las consecuencias.
Maika
English translation:to be responsible for the consequences
Explanation:
It's pretty common to say "I am not responsible for the consequences."
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8to be responsible for the consequences
Marian Greenfield
4to be responsible for the consequencescristina04
1to be accountable for
Isabel Maria Basto


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to be responsible for the consequences


Explanation:
It's pretty common to say "I am not responsible for the consequences."

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: but are you responsible for the consequences of a triple-posting??? ;o)
10 mins
  -> Kudoz glitch, of course,,,,,

agree  aless
28 mins

agree  angela vicent
44 mins

agree  Veronick
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Tom2004
3 hrs

agree  Amy Barter
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Calonico
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be responsible for the consequences


Explanation:
I am not responsible for the consequences

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to be accountable for


Explanation:
a lo mejor...

Isabel Maria Basto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese