KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

gestión académica

English translation: academic administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestión académica
English translation:academic administration
Entered by: Timothy Barton

18:01 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: gestión académica
En una universidad:

...enviar un formulario de solicitud y la documentación correspondiente a la Gestión Académica del centro al que quieres acceder.
Timothy Barton
academic administration/university administration
Explanation:
in this context, I feel that "administration" is better than "management"
... Welcome to the Personnel, Planning and Academic Administration Department (PPAA). PPAA has a wide remit covering the following administrative groups: ...
www.bradford.ac.uk/admin/ppaa/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-02 18:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... shall establish liaisons where appropriate with UCD committees within their purview
and regularly invite members of the UCD administration to discuss policy ...
www-math.cudenver.edu/~rbyrne/APC/by_laws.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-02 18:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The University Administration has several offices with corresponding sub-sets
this page illustrates one of the offices and provides and overview of their ...
www.le.ac.uk/ua/ - 15k
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Registrar's OfficeRefugio
5 +2academic administration/university administration
Aoife Kennedy
5 +1academic management
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4 +1Academic Administration
Cecilia Calonico
5Admissions Office
Rene Ron
5registration center
Veronick
5academic administration
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestión académica
academic management


Explanation:
That's it.

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr
  -> thanks brigith!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestión académica
Academic Administration


Explanation:
o depende del contexto podría ser Management

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar
40 mins
  -> Gracias Tocaya

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestión académica
academic administration


Explanation:
On option.


    Reference: http://phonebook.waikato.ac.nz/dept/AAOF.html
    Reference: http://webapps.d.umn.edu/cgi-bin/service/ddi/directory-view?...
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gestión académica
academic administration/university administration


Explanation:
in this context, I feel that "administration" is better than "management"
... Welcome to the Personnel, Planning and Academic Administration Department (PPAA). PPAA has a wide remit covering the following administrative groups: ...
www.bradford.ac.uk/admin/ppaa/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-02 18:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... shall establish liaisons where appropriate with UCD committees within their purview
and regularly invite members of the UCD administration to discuss policy ...
www-math.cudenver.edu/~rbyrne/APC/by_laws.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-02 18:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The University Administration has several offices with corresponding sub-sets
this page illustrates one of the offices and provides and overview of their ...
www.le.ac.uk/ua/ - 15k

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
25 mins
  -> :)

agree  roneill: Exactly. Nice to see UCG represented!
1 hr
  -> :) It's a great place!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestión académica
registration center


Explanation:
sounds good

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestión académica
Admissions Office


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gestión académica
Registrar's Office


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-03 01:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Aoife\'s examples indicate, the university administration includes many more functions than those of processing admission applications. Therefore these should be sent to the Office of the Registrar, or sometimes the Admissions Office (depending on the information provided with the application), rather than just addressed to the university administration (not called academic administration, at least not in the United States).

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: in a Canadian university context this would be the best answer... a.k.a. "the Office of the Registrar"
6 mins
  -> In the US too. Thanks, Tom

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  LisaR
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa