KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

prácticas de docéncia y investigación

English translation: (a SID that enables students to) train as teachers and do research work using...


15:04 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: prácticas de docéncia y investigación
Cada centro docente disposa de un Servicio de Informática Distribuida (SID) que posibilita que los estudiantes hagan prácticas de docéncia y de investigación con todo el potencial de los recursos de Internet y de la red informática de la UAB.
Timothy Barton
English translation:(a SID that enables students to) train as teachers and do research work using...
Explanation:
I would re-phrase it like that, these "prácticas docentes" are part of teacher-training programs usually
Selected response from:

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Grading comment
Just changed the "do" to a "carry out". Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2teaching and research practicums (or internships)
Henry Hinds
4 +2(a SID that enables students to) train as teachers and do research work using...
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
5teaching and research work
Veronick
5teaching practice sessions and research
Rene Ron
4teaching and research trainingtranslatol
4teaching and research practicesMario La Gatto
4teaching internship and research
Dora O'Malley
4teaching and research practicums/practica
GoodWords
4teaching and investigation practices
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prácticas de docéncia y investigación
teaching and investigation practices


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

docencia no lleva acento

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rene Ron: I don't want to give you a disagree, but I believe that 'teaching practices' is the teaching methodology, not the actual teaching session that a new teacher conducts in order to practice.
7 mins
  -> According to Larousse docencia is teaching. Thank you any way

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prácticas de docencia y investigación
teaching practice sessions and research


Explanation:

By the way, Timothy: I must say this: 'disposa de' is not Spanish. It should be 'dispone de'. 'Docencia' doesn't carry an accent mark. I just want to know if the source you got is like that.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prácticas de docéncia y investigación
teaching and research practicums (or internships)


Explanation:
que posibilita que los estudiantes hagan prácticas de docéncia y de investigación = that enables students to perform teaching and research practicums (or internships)

And of course these are not "practices" that are used; rather they are practicums (or internships) that are "performed".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-03 15:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

docencia sin acento

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  xxxkellyn
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Kellyn.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prácticas de docéncia y investigación
teaching and research practicums/practica


Explanation:
"Practicum:
Etymology: German Praktikum, from Late Latin practicum, neuter of practicus practical
: a course of study designed especially for the preparation of teachers and clinicians that involves the supervised practical application of previously studied theory."
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=pra...
En cuanto al plural correcto, se encuentra indistintamente "practica" y "practicums"; muchas veces en el mismo texto: http://tinyurl.com/453lf

Usos dentro de este contexto: http://tinyurl.com/6o4ht
http://tinyurl.com/6grr4

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prácticas de docéncia y investigación
(a SID that enables students to) train as teachers and do research work using...


Explanation:
I would re-phrase it like that, these "prácticas docentes" are part of teacher-training programs usually

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Just changed the "do" to a "carry out". Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..English is a verbalizing language not a nominalizing language!!
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  translatol: And I agree with Jane,
2 days5 mins
  -> thank you translatol :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prácticas de docéncia y investigación
teaching internship and research


Explanation:
prácticas de docencia e investigación

In Canada, at the university where I took these courses, we called them: practice internship
practicum is not used
Teaching practice (used in the USA as well as teaching internship)

Dora O'Malley
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prácticas de docéncia y investigación
teaching and research work


Explanation:
sounds good

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prácticas de docéncia y investigación
teaching and research practices


Explanation:
Every education center has a Distributed Computing Service (SID) allowing students to get hands-on in teaching and research practices that make full use of the Internet and UAB computing network resources.


Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prácticas de docéncia y investigación
teaching and research training


Explanation:
See Collins English-Spanish Dictionary for 'prácticas'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47