KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

mesa redonda (debate)

English translation: round table


18:17 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: mesa redonda (debate)
Open discussion?

Contexto: La participación activa de los estudiantes resulta indispensable para el logro de los objetivos del programa, por tal motivo se incluirá en las sesiones lecturas individuales, análisis de documentos, mesa redonda, panel, exposici{on de los alumnos, cineforos, entrevistas...
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:round table
Explanation:
or
round table discussion or debate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-05 18:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your text

just round tables
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15round tableJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +6round table (discussion)Osleidys Rendon
5 +1round table discussion/conference
Steven Mertens


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
round table (discussion)


Explanation:
...

Osleidys Rendon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Mertens
1 min

agree  Claudia Andreani
4 mins

agree  Barbara Compañy
13 mins

agree  ceciliar
49 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 hrs

agree  Duckster
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
round table


Explanation:
or
round table discussion or debate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-05 18:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your text

just round tables

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Mertens
1 min

agree  Maria Faella
2 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
4 mins

agree  Gabo Pena
6 mins

agree  Barbara Compañy
14 mins

agree  EHsiao
34 mins

agree  Aoife Kennedy
42 mins

agree  ceciliar
49 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
51 mins

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
54 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 hrs

agree  Duckster
22 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: completely agree :) suerte!
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round table discussion/conference


Explanation:
According to Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English

Succes

Steven

Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 hrs
  -> Thanks !