KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

festivo (en este contexto)

English translation: holiday


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:festivo (en este contexto)
English translation:holiday
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

20:54 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: festivo (en este contexto)
Programa de Física

La energ{ia y su transferencia
Potencia y Máquinas Simples

Festivo
Energía potencial elástica y gravitacional
Conservación de la energía mecánica.

Obviamente aquí festivo no significa día no laborable o feriado. Se aceptan sugerencias.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
holiday
Explanation:
Yo creo que sí significa día feriado, pues está dentro del contexto de un programa o calendarización de un curso o algo así.

Espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5holiday
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5Bank holiday
Elizabeth Sánchez León
5ver explicación
maryel
5Day off / Free day
Judy Rojas
3official holiday
Luis Medina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
holiday


Explanation:
Yo creo que sí significa día feriado, pues está dentro del contexto de un programa o calendarización de un curso o algo así.

Espero te sirva.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
33 mins
  -> Thanks, María

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nora

agree  xxxkellyn: yep. It's gotta be the topic of the class for each week or something, and then one week is off. Excellent reasoning.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comments and support, kellyn.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official holiday


Explanation:
Sólo quería mandarte esta fuente que muestra un programa de física con la palabra festivo, usada para indicar un official holiday.


    Reference: http://wwwprof.uniandes.edu.co/~inffisic/fisi116.htm
Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Day off / Free day


Explanation:
Si este es un programa de estudios, "Festive" podría referirse a que ese es un día festivo, es decir sin clases.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
Esto no es un programa sino seguramente una planificación anual, en donde se tienen en cuenta los feriados

maryel
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bank holiday


Explanation:
Cuando vivía en Irlanda, a los días festivos los llamaban "Bank holiday", debido a que son los días en los que los bancos no abren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-08 12:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se denominan \"Public holidays\"

What and when are \'bank\' holidays?
Bank Holidays - 2003 and 2006

British bank holidays have been recognized since 1871. The name Bank Holiday comes from the time when Banks were shut and so no trading could take place. Even though Banks are still closed on these days many shops now remain open.
( For an historical look at Bank Holidays, please visit out English Customs and Traditions forum.)

Traditionally on a Bank Holiday many businesses are closed to enable the workers to have a holiday. This time is often spent with the family on mini breaks and outings. Anyone who works on Bank Holidays usually gets paid extra - \"time-and-a-half\" or even \"double time,\" negotiated for them by the Trades Unions.

In England and Wales there are six bank holidays: New Year\'s Day, Easter Monday, May Day (not necessarily 1 May), Spring and Late Summer Holidays at the end of May and August respectively, and Boxing Day. There are also two common law holidays on Good Friday and Christmas Day.

Scotland has nine public holidays: New Year\'s Day, January 2, Good Friday, Easter Monday, May Day (not necessarily 1 May), Spring and Summer Holidays at the end of May and the beginning of August respectively, Christmas Day and Boxing Day.

In Northern Ireland there are seven bank holidays: New Year\'s Day, St. Patrick\'s Day (17 March), Easter Monday, May Day (not necessarily 1 May), Spring and Late Summer Holidays at the end of May and August respectively, and Boxing Day. There are also two common law holidays on Good Friday and Christmas Day and a public holiday on the anniversary of the Battle of the Boyne (12 July).

What happens when bank holidays fall on a weekend?
There are holidays in lieu of those public holidays which fall at weekends.

Shops, museums and other public attractions, such as historic houses and sports centres, may close on certain public holidays, particularly Christmas Day.

Special Days and Festivals in England (with dates).
Find out how the British celebrate traditional and religious holidays.

http://www.woodlands-junior.kent.sch.uk/customs/questions/ba...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-08 12:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si buscas en google \"bank holidays\" te saldrán muchas referencias.

Suerte.

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish