KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

rector/rectorado

English translation: rector / rector's division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rector/rectorado
English translation:rector / rector's division
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:01 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: rector/rectorado
In the context of a university. In Scotland they have a "rector", but as far as I know, nowhere else in the English-speaking world. Do I literally translate in order for the reader to know that in Spain they call them "rectors"? If I was writing about an American university in British English, I wouldn't change President to Vice-Chancellor, as I'd want the reader to know what the Americans call them, so that's why I'm tempted to keep "rector". Rectorate doesn't isn't in the dictionary, but I think I could keep it anyway. Another reason for rector would be that vice-chancellor implies there's a chancellor (I know the chancellor is honorary, but it still implies that there is one, and I don't think Spanish Unis have this honarary position).

I can't translate Rectorado with Vice-chancellor's office, as bilingual dictionaries suggest, because it's referring to the whole building, not just one office.
Timothy Barton
rector / rector's division
Explanation:
Maybe this would help: that way, there is no commitment as to whether it is an entire building or not by using "division"

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9rector / rector's division
Michael Powers (PhD)
4rector/rector's officepawlik
4Principalcebice


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
rector / rector's division


Explanation:
Maybe this would help: that way, there is no commitment as to whether it is an entire building or not by using "division"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Rectorado se refiere al tiempo en que determinado rector ejerce su función. Rector's division sería "Rectoría", por lo menos en México.
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Juan - Mike :)

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: En Argentina, el Rectorado es el Departamento de la Universidad en el que trabaja el Rector.
32 mins
  -> Thank you, transmkf - Mike :)

agree  ceciliar
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cecilia - Mike :)

agree  Barbara Compañy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Barbara - Mike :)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> Thank you, N. Wintjens - Mike :)

agree  CarinaK: The University of New South Wales (Australia) has a rector, as does Queens University in Ontario
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, CarinaK - Mike :)

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day43 mins

agree  LisaR
1 day8 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principal


Explanation:
El rector de una universidad o escuela es el Principal

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rector/rector's office


Explanation:
I don't understand the problem about "office". It doesn't have to be one room. If we talk about a company's "head office", we don't imagine a small room on the ground floor of a building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-09 22:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your note, Timothy, I think you could either use capital letters - Rector\'s Office - or Rectory Building, which seems to be used quite often (see Google).

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4