KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

trabajo especial de grado

English translation: graduate thesis


20:36 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Certificado de estudios universitarios, Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: trabajo especial de grado
¿será el equivalente de tesis? Si me dan el término en inglés, mucho mejor.

Contexto: certificado de estudios universitarios de ingeniería (Venezuela)

Muchas gracias.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:graduate thesis
Explanation:
No estoy muy segura. Además, los sistemas educativos varían tanto de un país a otro, ni qué decir entre culturas e idiomas, que...


How to Organize Your Thesis... Your contribution to knowledge generally lies in your solution or answer. What the Graduate Thesis is All About. Because the purpose ...
www.sce.carleton.ca/faculty/chinneck/thesis.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


SED 698 THESIS OR GRADUATE PROJECT... Appendix, Appendix. Thesis, Project, or Comprehensive Exam? Masters candidates must complete a graduate thesis, project or pass the comprehensive examination. ...
www.csun.edu/~vceed002/courses/698/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


ECE Graduate ThesisThe Thesis. ...
www.ece.uiuc.edu/grad/thesis.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Yes, he becomes a Licenciado.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5degree (research) paper
Michael Powers (PhD)
4thesis
Veronick
3 +1graduate thesis
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3special subject of graduation
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special subject of graduation


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate thesis


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura. Además, los sistemas educativos varían tanto de un país a otro, ni qué decir entre culturas e idiomas, que...


How to Organize Your Thesis... Your contribution to knowledge generally lies in your solution or answer. What the Graduate Thesis is All About. Because the purpose ...
www.sce.carleton.ca/faculty/chinneck/thesis.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


SED 698 THESIS OR GRADUATE PROJECT... Appendix, Appendix. Thesis, Project, or Comprehensive Exam? Masters candidates must complete a graduate thesis, project or pass the comprehensive examination. ...
www.csun.edu/~vceed002/courses/698/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


ECE Graduate ThesisThe Thesis. ...
www.ece.uiuc.edu/grad/thesis.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, he becomes a Licenciado.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: yes, I think this is the idea too. Robert, check if the person writing this paper becomes a "Licenciado". If so, no doubt it's a graduate thesis (a "Licenciado" degree is equivalent to a Masters Degree)
8 mins
  -> I thought "Licenciatura" was a Bachelor's Degree!! Agh! Is there a reliable En<>ES source/glossary for education terms? I need one badly! Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
degree (research) paper


Explanation:
Oxford

b (obra escrita) piece of work; un trabajo bien documentado a well-documented piece of work; estoy haciendo un trabajo sobre
Lorca I’m doing a paper/an essay on Lorca



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-09 20:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it is not a \"thesis\". A \"thesis\" is for either a Master\'s Degree or the Ph.D.; furthermore, the \"dissertation\" is only for the Ph.D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-09 20:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eduardo Neale-Silva, from Chile, was one of my professors at the University of Wisconsin Madison roughly thirty years ago when I was getting my M.A. in Spanish. He explained to us that academically the translation of \"paper\" is either \"trabajo\" or \"monografía\". In this case, since it is for a degree, but could be understood to be for an undergraduate degree, and since it is modified by \"especial,\" I added as an option \"research,\" since generally that is what it would entail.

At most American universities this is not required, but it is at some, such as New College of Florida in Sarasota. There they are called IP\'s or Independent Projects - but that do not have to be papers, or \"trabajos\" in that sense.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Really? I wasn't sure about "thesis" either... Collins did say it was for a PhD. Guess my answer is only half right, then :P
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria "Thesis" is a generic term - it can be for either. "Dissertation" is only for the Ph.D. - in American English, at least. I was a university professor full time for nine years before being exclusively a translator / interpreter. - Mike :)

agree  EHsiao: well..in UK we also call a lot of MA's graduate paper "dissertation". So i would agree more with this option--being a bit conservative, plus the certificate isn't clear enough to identify itself on which educational level it is.
1 hr

agree  maryel
2 hrs

agree  LisaR
7 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
1 day6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thesis


Explanation:
I would leave it like this

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish