KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

gerente (see context)

English translation: administrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gerente
English translation:administrator
Entered by: Timothy Barton

17:40 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: gerente (see context)
Equipo de Gobierno: El Equipo de Gobierno es el consejo de dirección que assiste el rector en el desarroyo de sus competencias y está formado por los vicerectores, el secretario general y el gerente.

Currently:
Equipo de Gobierno (Governing Team): The Equipo de Gobierno is the management council that aids the rector in developing his skills, and is formed by vice-rectors, the secretary general and the ???????.

Context: University
I don't think manager is suitable here, but I'm not sure what else to use. Administrative manager?
Timothy Barton
administrator
Explanation:
I am not sure competencias is skills here...I think it means in his duties....don't you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-10 17:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desarollas sus competencias: assists him in the carry out his duties or the administration of his dutie..not skills...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-10 17:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a university administrator is the academic language for manager...for business..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-10 17:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assists him in carrying out his duties, I meant
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I guess a 5+13 must be right. Sorry about the typos. My original's in Catalan, but it takes too long to get an answer in August, so if the translation to Spanish is obvious (and the writer of this article blatantly thinks in Spanish anyway as it's full of Castellanisms) I use the Spanish forum.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13administratorJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1regent
Rene Ron
5 +1managing administration
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1managing director
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managing administration


Explanation:
´+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine King
1 min
  -> Thank you!MLD

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regent


Explanation:
In university settings the common word is regent. However, I notice some words are misspelled. Is it possible that this one also is?

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: I bet it is! regente is the word used for such positions in educational institutions
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Analisa.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
administrator


Explanation:
I am not sure competencias is skills here...I think it means in his duties....don't you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-10 17:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desarollas sus competencias: assists him in the carry out his duties or the administration of his dutie..not skills...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-10 17:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a university administrator is the academic language for manager...for business..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-10 17:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assists him in carrying out his duties, I meant

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
I guess a 5+13 must be right. Sorry about the typos. My original's in Catalan, but it takes too long to get an answer in August, so if the translation to Spanish is obvious (and the writer of this article blatantly thinks in Spanish anyway as it's full of Castellanisms) I use the Spanish forum.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
1 min
  -> Thanx

agree  Ltemes: we thought of the very same thing. just saw your answer.
2 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Refugio: (university) administrator
16 mins
  -> Isn't that what i said? :)

agree  Joao Vieira
18 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  ceciliar: También de acuerdo con respecto a "duties".
46 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Xenia Wong
56 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Cristina Santos
58 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Veronick
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  Stuart Allsop
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  LisaR
8 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managing director


Explanation:
otra opción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Katty