KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

síndico de agravios

English translation: ombudsman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:síndico de agravios
English translation:ombudsman
Entered by: Timothy Barton

12:49 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: síndico de agravios
Context: University

Definition (Translated from TERMCAT): "Persona nomenada para la defensa de los derechos y de las libertades de los ciudadanos."
Timothy Barton
ombudsman
Explanation:
ombudsman. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001
... In 1969, Hawaii became the first of many American states to appoint
an ombudsman. 1. ... Copyright © 2003 Columbia University Press. ...
www.bartleby.com/65/om/ombudsma.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

University Ombudsman
... The role of the University Ombudsman for Faculty is to mediate disputes arising
between faculty members or between a faculty member and the administration. ...
www.baylor.edu/oo/ - 10k - Aug 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Dictionary.com/ombudsman
... ombudsman. n : a government appointee who investigates complaints by private persons
against the government. Source: WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University. ...
dictionary.reference.com/search?q=ombudsman - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

About the Ombudsman - FSA Ombudsman
... Debra Wiley serves as the Ombudsman for Federal Student Aid (FSA) at the ... and Technology,
a master’s in educational psychology from the University of Nebraska ...
www.ombudsman.ed.gov/ombudsman/about/about.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

SOP.html
... DEFINITION A college or university ombudsman* is authorized by an institution of
higher education to confidentially receive complaints, concerns or inquiries ...
www.colorado.edu/Ombuds/UCOA/SOP.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Florida: Office of the Ombudsman
... The purpose of the ombudsman is to assist members of the university
community in solving problems and conflicts. We listen, discuss ...
www.ombudsman.ufl.edu/faq.htm - 8k - Aug 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

PM - 4 Students - PM 4.140 OFFICE OF THE OMBUDSMAN
... University of Texas at Austin Policy Memorandum 4.140 ... Subject: OFFICE OF THE OMBUDSMAN. ...
www.utexas.edu/policies/hoppm/pm4140.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Constitution and Bylaws of Northern Illinois University
... O. Office of the Executive Secretary Officers of the University COuncil Ombudsman
Ombudsman, Annual Evaluation of Ombudsman Review/Search Committee Operating ...
www.niu.edu/u_council/OUC/constitution.shtml - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

University Ombudsman
Northern Illinois University OFFICE OF THE OMBUDSMAN ANNUAL REPORT. May 10, 1999
- May 14, 2000. Tim D. Griffin, Ph.D. University Ombudsman. ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS. ...
www.niu.edu/ombud/annualreports/AR-00.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.niu.edu ]

ombudsman2
... The University Ombudsman can provide advice on how to pursue formal or informal
options. Glossary Confidential-Confidential describes communications, or a ...
ombudsman.binghamton.edu/aboutus.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ombudsman
Marian Greenfield
3injustice receiver (when talking about bankruptcy)/ injustice trustee
Ruben Mendez Suarez
2University Union Grievance Division
Mapi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
síndico de agravios
injustice receiver (when talking about bankruptcy)/ injustice trustee


Explanation:
Source: www.wordreference.com

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
síndico de agravios
University Union Grievance Division


Explanation:
I am just trying to give you an idea, not sure that there could be a Grievances Union just like that, and this is just a guess. No doubt someone will come up with something better.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
síndico de agravios
ombudsman


Explanation:
ombudsman. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001
... In 1969, Hawaii became the first of many American states to appoint
an ombudsman. 1. ... Copyright © 2003 Columbia University Press. ...
www.bartleby.com/65/om/ombudsma.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

University Ombudsman
... The role of the University Ombudsman for Faculty is to mediate disputes arising
between faculty members or between a faculty member and the administration. ...
www.baylor.edu/oo/ - 10k - Aug 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Dictionary.com/ombudsman
... ombudsman. n : a government appointee who investigates complaints by private persons
against the government. Source: WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University. ...
dictionary.reference.com/search?q=ombudsman - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

About the Ombudsman - FSA Ombudsman
... Debra Wiley serves as the Ombudsman for Federal Student Aid (FSA) at the ... and Technology,
a master’s in educational psychology from the University of Nebraska ...
www.ombudsman.ed.gov/ombudsman/about/about.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

SOP.html
... DEFINITION A college or university ombudsman* is authorized by an institution of
higher education to confidentially receive complaints, concerns or inquiries ...
www.colorado.edu/Ombuds/UCOA/SOP.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Florida: Office of the Ombudsman
... The purpose of the ombudsman is to assist members of the university
community in solving problems and conflicts. We listen, discuss ...
www.ombudsman.ufl.edu/faq.htm - 8k - Aug 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

PM - 4 Students - PM 4.140 OFFICE OF THE OMBUDSMAN
... University of Texas at Austin Policy Memorandum 4.140 ... Subject: OFFICE OF THE OMBUDSMAN. ...
www.utexas.edu/policies/hoppm/pm4140.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Constitution and Bylaws of Northern Illinois University
... O. Office of the Executive Secretary Officers of the University COuncil Ombudsman
Ombudsman, Annual Evaluation of Ombudsman Review/Search Committee Operating ...
www.niu.edu/u_council/OUC/constitution.shtml - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

University Ombudsman
Northern Illinois University OFFICE OF THE OMBUDSMAN ANNUAL REPORT. May 10, 1999
- May 14, 2000. Tim D. Griffin, Ph.D. University Ombudsman. ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS. ...
www.niu.edu/ombud/annualreports/AR-00.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.niu.edu ]

ombudsman2
... The University Ombudsman can provide advice on how to pursue formal or informal
options. Glossary Confidential-Confidential describes communications, or a ...
ombudsman.binghamton.edu/aboutus.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Sin duda
12 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
20 mins

agree  Mapi: mi primera idea, pero pensé que necesitaba un término para la organización no la persona
27 mins

agree  skport
31 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, "ombudsman" is what I use in such contexts also.
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Rosas
6 hrs

agree  LisaR
1 day13 hrs