KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

No existe Ránkin por Promoción

English translation: There is no class ranking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No existe Ránkin por Promoción
English translation:There is no class ranking
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:41 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: No existe Ránkin por Promoción
Esta frase aparece en una certificación de una universidad en la que se hace referencia a los sistemas mediante los que se puede aprobar una materia. Los dos sitemas que sí se aplican son "cursada normal" (examenes parciales y finales) y "examen final libre".
Eugenia
There is no class ranking
Explanation:
Such as No. 10 of 52, etc. There is no class ranking.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3There is no class ranking
Henry Hinds
5There is no qualification ranking by the academic year availableJavier Herrera
3Students are not ranked
moken


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No existe Ránkin por Promoción
There is no class ranking


Explanation:
Such as No. 10 of 52, etc. There is no class ranking.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Javier Herrera: I'm not saying it's wrong, there might be a lot of references but if I read this sentence by itself I would think of 'social class'
1 min
  -> True, you could by itself, but on a college transcript the meaning should be quite clear.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 min
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 days
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  nothing
7 days
  -> Gracias, Nothing.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No existe Ránkin por Promoción
There is no qualification ranking by the academic year available


Explanation:
No he leído el documento entero, pero estoy seguro al 90% de que yo empezaría diciendo 'please note' (y después la frase)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-12 16:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor omitir \'by the academic year\', demasiadas palabras. Es obvio que si no hay ránkin, no hay ránkin por promocion.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No existe Ránkin por Promoción
Students are not ranked


Explanation:
hola eugenia,

¿quedaría así claro lo que se pretende comunicar? en español "estudiantes" queda sobreentendido; en inglés podría sobreentenderse "por promoción". en realidad lo que es significativo es la posición en la que ha quedado o no el estudiante - si no se especifica, ¿qué más da si es dentro de una sola promoción o en el conjunto de todas ellas?

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 17