ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Pedagogía Institucional

English translation: Institutional Instruction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pedagogía Institucional
English translation:Institutional Instruction
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:38 Aug 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Pedagogía Institucional
Es una materia de un título de Psicopedagogía
SusanP
Institutional Instruction
Explanation:
Mejor que "Pedagogy", es muy pedante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-23 19:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Institutional Instructional or Teaching Practices también.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Institutional Instruction
Henry Hinds
4 +1Institutional Pedagogy
Ricardo Eid
4 +1Institutional EducationTehani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pedagogía Institucional
Institutional Instruction


Explanation:
Mejor que "Pedagogy", es muy pedante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-23 19:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Institutional Instructional or Teaching Practices también.


Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Couldn't it be just "Institutional Teaching," Henry? I instantly thought of institutions such as the Army, churches, etc., which teach - not only instruct - their recruits. Salud, amigo!!
29 mins
  -> Gracias, María, "teaching" and "instruction" here are actually synonyms, though not always.

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  maryel
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maryel.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Orchuulga.

agree  Cecilia Fraga: si, creo q asi es. Suerte!!
4 days
  -> Gracias, Cecia.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pedagogía Institucional
Institutional Education


Explanation:
It could be the right translation,according to several dictionaries


    Larousse Dictionary
    Oxford Study Dictionary
Tehani
Argentina
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pedagogía Institucional
Institutional Pedagogy


Explanation:
Why not literal?

Ricardo Eid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Gracias verbis.