ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

La atención pedagógica, la orientación escolar y el asesoramiento didáctico

English translation: instruction/counseling on teaching techniques (or methods)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La atención pedagógica, la orientación escolar y el asesoramiento didáctico
English translation:instruction/counseling on teaching techniques (or methods)
Entered by: BelkisDV

15:10 Sep 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: La atención pedagógica, la orientación escolar y el asesoramiento didáctico
How would you differentiate between the different terms in English?

Context: one of a list of career options for graduates in a Psychology degree. Full sentence:
La atención pedagógica, la orientación escolar y el asesoramiento didáctico, en centros de enseñanza, social, centros de educación especial, etc.

I'm thinking educational assistance and school guidance for the first two. The last one, I'm not sure whether it's referring to consultancy for the teachers, or whether it's offering help to pupils/students as well.
Timothy Barton
Spain
instruction/counseling on teaching techniques (or methods)
Explanation:
If it's a career option and that's its description, it would be aimed at the the teacher. It would be a course that provides consultancy on teaching techniques. Your other choices are correct.

"Asesoramiento" is not "assessment"

EDUCATION
... Bilingual Education. Counseling and Guidance. Curriculum and Instruction and Methods of Teaching ... a variety of teaching approaches. Classroom Techniques contains several outstanding ...
www.waveland.com/Education.htm - 272k - Cached - More pages from this site
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1teaching/teacher assessmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1instruction/counseling on teaching techniques (or methods)
BelkisDV


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La atención pedagógica, la orientación escolar y el asesoramiento didáctico
instruction/counseling on teaching techniques (or methods)


Explanation:
If it's a career option and that's its description, it would be aimed at the the teacher. It would be a course that provides consultancy on teaching techniques. Your other choices are correct.

"Asesoramiento" is not "assessment"

EDUCATION
... Bilingual Education. Counseling and Guidance. Curriculum and Instruction and Methods of Teaching ... a variety of teaching approaches. Classroom Techniques contains several outstanding ...
www.waveland.com/Education.htm - 272k - Cached - More pages from this site


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehani
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La atención pedagógica, la orientación escolar y el asesoramiento didáctico
teaching/teacher assessment


Explanation:
YOur other two seem fine....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-09-14 15:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teaching/teaching evaluation...is probably better....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-09-14 17:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I AM CHANGING MY ANSWER>.....
It\'s LEARNING EVALUATION

as in
Evaluation is Gathering Evidence about the Impact of Teaching. Evaluation in higher ... What is Evaluation of Teaching? Evaluation of your ...
www.flinders.edu.au/teach/evaluate/home.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Learning evaluation: introduction and links - ExchangeAreas of work are HIV/AIDS communication, social mobilisation, learning evaluation, integrated communication and capacity building. ... Learning evaluation. ...
www.healthcomms.org/comms/eval/learn-eval.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Policy on the Evaluation of Learning Abridged VersionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... POLICY ON THE EVALUATION OF LEARNING – ABRIDGED VERSION 2 A SHARED CONCEPTION OF THE EVALUATION OF LEARNING Evaluation is the process whereby a judgment is ...
www.meq.gouv.qc.ca/lancement/PEA/13-4602-03A.pdf - Similar pages


Welcome to OLÉwww.ilcco.net/ole/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


No Child Left Behind - PLATO Learning Evaluation StudiesPLATO Learning commissioned a series of studies conducted by highly regarded,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2004-09-14 17:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s how to evaluate what kids or people are LEARNING...I was thrown off by didatico..which can also mean TEACHING....

I mean there is ALSO; evaluation of teaching or teachers....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
13 hrs