ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

difference between "compadre" and "padrino"

English translation: Compadre= your child's Godfather; Padrino= your Godfather

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:difference between "compadre" and "padrino"
English translation:Compadre= your child's Godfather; Padrino= your Godfather
Entered by: Stanley Garland

17:05 Sep 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / From test
Spanish term or phrase: difference between "compadre" and "padrino"
IS there any difference? ?Hay diferencia?
Stanley Garland
United States
Compadre= your child's Godfather; Padrino= your Godfather
Explanation:
Religiously, that is the difference. If you have a Godfather, let's say for your Baptism, and let's call him Juan, just for this example.
Juan is your "Padrino", but Juan is your parent's "compadre".
Likewise, if you have children, you may choose a Godfather for them. To them he is their "padrino", but he would be your "compadre".
I should add that Jane makes a good point when he says "good close friend".
In Mexico, we have come to call a very close friend "compadre", even if he is not our child's Godfather.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
Grading comment
Thanks it is much clearer now. I didn't want to tell my students incorrectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5compadre = godfather of one’s child or father of one’s godchild PLUS // padrino = godfather +
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2Compadre= your child's Godfather; Padrino= your Godfather
Carlos Diaz de Leon
5It depends on the point of view
Mariana Solanet
5yes, lots
Mapi
5Yes
Timothy Barton
5godfather versus close or good friendJane Lamb-Ruiz
4compadre:father and godfather with respect to each other,godfather with respect to motherTehani
4godfather
Luis Venegas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difference between
godfather versus close or good friend


Explanation:
BUT, IN THE SPANISH SPEAKING WORLD..a padrino would most likely be a COMPADRE of the father of the child....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
difference between
compadre = godfather of one’s child or father of one’s godchild PLUS // padrino = godfather +


Explanation:
Oxford
Son las diferencias en esta relación de padrino; sin embargo, hay muchas otras acepciones de las dos palabras que no coinciden. Mire las definiciones que siguen.


padrino m
a (en un bautizo) godfather
b (de una boda) þbest man (who at traditional weddings gives away the bride)
c (en un duelo) second
d (protector) sponsor, patron; para conseguirlo hace falta tener padrinos to achieve it you need to know the right people

compadre m
1 (padrino) godfather of one’s child or father of one’s godchild
2 (fam) (amigo) buddy (AmE colloq), mate (BrE colloq); a lo compadre (fam): entró a lo compadre a la oficina he got a job in the
office by pulling a few strings o by knowing the right people, he got a job in the office by having useful contacts o friends in
the right places

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Marsha - Mike :)

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: totalmente correcto.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, lazuluna - Mike ;)

neutral  Timothy Barton: I assume by the speed you got that up, you did a copy and paste. Is that dictionary online, or is it from the CD that came with it? (I've got the CD but haven't got tound to trying it yet!)
7 mins
  -> If is the CD I purchased - Mike :)

agree  Michele Fauble
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele - Mike :)

agree  BelkisDV: Para mí es obvio que en este caso sería 1) compadre = refiriéndose a la relación [que no existe en inglés en este contexto, igual que "concuña"(o)] entre los padres de la criatura bautizada por el 2) padrino ). Mi madrina es la comadre de mis padres.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Belkis - Mike :)

agree  Mariana Solanet
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difference between
godfather


Explanation:
padrino = lenguaje formal.

compadre = coloquial. Es la forma en que los padres se dirigen al padrino, pero actualmente se ha generalizado a significar amigo.


Luis Venegas
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difference between
Yes


Explanation:
Compadre is either:

(i) father of one's godchild
(ii) godfather of one's child

Padrino = Godfather

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-09-16 17:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The RAE provides a good online dictionary. You can find it at www.rae.es

Here\'s its definition of compadre:

1. m. Padrino de bautizo de una criatura, respecto del padre o la madre o la madrina de esta.
2. m. Padre de una criatura, respecto del padrino o madrina de esta.
3. m. Con respecto a los padres del confirmado, el padrino en la confirmación.

Timothy Barton
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
difference between
Compadre= your child's Godfather; Padrino= your Godfather


Explanation:
Religiously, that is the difference. If you have a Godfather, let's say for your Baptism, and let's call him Juan, just for this example.
Juan is your "Padrino", but Juan is your parent's "compadre".
Likewise, if you have children, you may choose a Godfather for them. To them he is their "padrino", but he would be your "compadre".
I should add that Jane makes a good point when he says "good close friend".
In Mexico, we have come to call a very close friend "compadre", even if he is not our child's Godfather.
Hope this helps.

Carlos Diaz de Leon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks it is much clearer now. I didn't want to tell my students incorrectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: very well put!!!! saludos!
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  BelkisDV: Correct.
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difference between
It depends on the point of view


Explanation:
Compadre is how parents refer to the godfather of their child, or how the godfather of their child refers to them.
From the parents point of view, the godfather is like to a "co-father" (compadre) or a "co-mother"(comadre). That is the whole idea of having a godfather!

Example:
Te presento a Juan, mi compadre.
Juan y Pedro son compadres.

In relation to padrino, compadre has only this meaning.
In a different context, it could mean friends, but this has nothing to do with your question.


Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difference between
yes, lots


Explanation:
padrino is goodfather, compadre is best friend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-09-16 17:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, godfather!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-09-16 17:59:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think there is no doubt what \"padrino\" means (godfather,best man and sponsor), but the problem is still \"compadre\" since,although the definitions you have been given are correct, the use of term in that sense is totally outdated, and I really think you would be making a mistake and give your students the wrong idea for their proper use nowadays.

I didn\'t make use of dictionaries cause I was sure to know the meaning, but the definitions I have found now for both words make no mention of the meaning you have accepted as valid.

com·pa·dre (kəm-pä\'drā)
n. Chiefly Southwestern U.S.
A close friend or associate; a companion.

[Spanish, joint father, godfather, friend, from Medieval Latin compater, joint priest, godfather : Latin com-, com- + Latin pater, father.]

The noun godparent has one meaning:
Meaning #1: a person who sponsors someone (the godchild) at baptism

best man
n.The bridegroom\'s chief attendant at a wedding.

---------------------
compadre m familiar (amigo, compañero) friend, US buddy: espera un momento que voy a saludar a mis compadres, excuse me for a moment - I have to say hello to my buddies

padrino m
1 (de bautizo) godfather
(de boda) best man
padrinos, godparents
2 (protector) benefactor, guarantor

And I agree with Jane, both in the meaning and the what she points out about the likelyhood of a \"compadre\" being your child\'s \"godfather\", that is where the term comes from in fact. Traditionally, in Spain, the best man at a wedding, who is the groom\'s best friend, is chosen to be the godfather of the couple\'s first child.

I am just saying all this in the interest of accuracy, since I assume what you are trying to teach is modern use of language. Cheers!

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difference between
compadre:father and godfather with respect to each other,godfather with respect to mother


Explanation:
COMPADRE:FATHER AND GODFATHER WITH RESPECT TO EACH OTHER;GODFATHER WITH RESPECT TO MOTHER
PADRINO:GODFATHER


    vOX DICTIONARY
Tehani
Argentina
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15