ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

examen de idoneidad

English translation: competency test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: examen de idoneidad
English translation:competency test
Entered by: John Simpson

13:35 Nov 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: examen de idoneidad
Para los idóneos estos deben rendir un examen de idoneidad en una Universidad Nacional

Refieren a instaladores de electricidad en Argentina.
John Simpson
United Kingdom
competency test
Explanation:
Good luck, John

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-11-03 13:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Education for Employment - Kalamazoo, Michigan
... Technology I or pass a **competency test** in order ... used by the carpenter, plumber, electrician, mason, plasterer ... codes, use of power tools and job cost estimation ...

www.remc12.k12.mi.us/kresa/efe/classes2.htm


State **competency tests**
... want to just teach the stuff that\'s on the **[competency] test**, because it\'s ... the person who\'s been a successful engineer or policeman or **electrician** and now ...

www.pitt.edu/utimes/issues/34/020221/12.html


File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... **Competency Test** An evaluation tool (test) to determine that a student ... (4.0 to < 6.0) Job Zone Three ... For example, an **electrician** must have completed three or ...

www.aztechprep.org/levels/ Level-III/Woodworking/WWs&d7-04.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks Elena for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5competency testxxxElena Sgarbo
4capacity test
Paula Morabito
3suitability testWillem Prinse


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suitability test


Explanation:
several hits on the internet. Have a look at the link below.
G'luck




    Reference: http://www.kingsoxford.co.uk/prices/EngTest.pdf
Willem Prinse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacity test


Explanation:
Work Capacity Test Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]2004 Work Capacity Test Information. Letters: ... Report: Work Capacity Test Administration Report (PDF) Work Capacity Test Participant Comments (PDF). Guides: ...
www.fs.fed.us/fire/safety/wct/wct_index.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Work Capacity TestFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Work Capacity Test Work Capacity Testing for Wildland Firefighters Promoting Wildland Firefighter Safety Wildland Firefighting and other forms of field work ...
www.fs.fed.us/fire/safety/wct/2002/brochure_2002.pdf - Páginas similares


Planning and Preparing for a Capacity Test - [ Traduzca esta página ]stickyminds article: Planning and Preparing for a Capacity Test (Project Management, Project Planning, ). Welcome to StickyMinds ...
www.stickyminds.com/se/S7491.asp - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC] kdb- PG&E Initial and Annual Capacity Test PrinciplesFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Operations. The criteria for passage of the Initial Capacity test will be as described below for the Annual Capacity Test. Seller ...
www.pge.com/.../suppliers_purchasing/wholesale_ electric_supplier_solicitation/Appendix%20I%20RPS%20PPA.DOC - Páginas similares




Paula Morabito
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competency test


Explanation:
Good luck, John

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-11-03 13:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Education for Employment - Kalamazoo, Michigan
... Technology I or pass a **competency test** in order ... used by the carpenter, plumber, electrician, mason, plasterer ... codes, use of power tools and job cost estimation ...

www.remc12.k12.mi.us/kresa/efe/classes2.htm


State **competency tests**
... want to just teach the stuff that\'s on the **[competency] test**, because it\'s ... the person who\'s been a successful engineer or policeman or **electrician** and now ...

www.pitt.edu/utimes/issues/34/020221/12.html


File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... **Competency Test** An evaluation tool (test) to determine that a student ... (4.0 to < 6.0) Job Zone Three ... For example, an **electrician** must have completed three or ...

www.aztechprep.org/levels/ Level-III/Woodworking/WWs&d7-04.pdf

xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks Elena for your help.