ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

guion bajo

English translation: underbar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guión bajo
English translation:underbar
Entered by: gnomo

19:32 Nov 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: guion bajo
cunado decimos la dirección de email a veces esta contiene la expresión "guion bajo"
gnomo
underbar
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-11-09 19:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"underscore\" goes under text; the \"underbar\" goes under a blank space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-09 19:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice how it\'s used in the following sentence:

... The symbol versions without **a leading underbar** may be overridden by applications ...
There is no standard definition of the meanings of these symbols when there are ...
www.mcsr.olemiss.edu/cgi-bin/man-cgi?end 3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2004-11-10 01:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Underbar\" is the technical name of the character in computer technology. In the computer field, there is a difference between a character with an underscore and the underbar. The underbar is a character in and of itself, and some computer programs handle them quite differently. E-mail names are essentially a string of computer characters, so \"underbar\" is more appropriate in this context. Let\'s just say that if the word \"underscore\" is used for e-mails (which I have never heard), it is a lay term that is not being used very precisely. Similarly, a lay person might use the word \"space\" to designate the character between words, but in a computer context the correct name of the character is \"blank.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2004-11-10 01:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more examples:

... Schema names and table names are case-insensitive. A valid schema name should
contain only letters, numbers, and **the underbar character (_)**. ...
platinum.intersystems.com/csp/ docbook/DocBook.UI.Page.cls?KEY=RSQL_table

These examples AND the ASCII values of lowercase letters with **the ASCII value of
the underbar character**, resulting in the ASCII values of the corresponding ...
platinum.intersystems.com/csp/ docbook/DocBook.UI.Page.cls?KEY=RCOS_fzboolean

... consist of a combination of numbers and ALL CAPITAL letters. No special
characters **other than the underbar character** are allowed. ...
www.ewh.ieee.org/soc/es/ Nov1997/13/INSTRUCT/INSTRUCT.HTM

... Variable names may be any combination of letters and numbers plus **the underbar
character**, up to a total of 255 characters. Variables ...
www.ssd-it.ch/MPE_Help/setvar.html

P.S. I did find examples of the term \"underscore character\" and \"space character,\" so I stand corrected, but there definitely is a functional difference between the \"underbar\" and \"underscore,\" so it\'s best to use different words.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 30 mins (2004-11-10 09:02:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Let me just add that I had never heard the term \"underscore\" for the \"underbar\" until today. I\'ve been using and hearing \"underbar\" for 25 years, since I took my first computer class in 1979. And again, an e-mail address is nothing else but a string of computer characters.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11underscore
Ltemes
5underbar
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
underscore


Explanation:
My email address
If you want to send me email, use the email address given on our home page, and
replace "underscore" with the '_' charachter, "at" with the '@' character, and ...
home.planet.nl/~faase009/emailJS.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-09 19:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Primera Práctica de Informática Teórica. Curso 2002/2003 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Los símbolos del alfabeto pueden estar constituidos por uno o más caracteres
alfanuméricos y ****el símbolo underscore (“_”, guión bajo)**** ...
scalab.uc3m.es/~docweb/it/Practicas/itgfeb_1_03.pdf - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
0 min

agree  Patrice: de acuerdo
1 min

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yep...
2 mins

agree  Classic girl
5 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Me sumo!
8 mins

agree  Javier Herrera
18 mins

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
51 mins

agree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez
2 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop
3 hrs

agree  Baadshah
3 hrs

agree  LisaR
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underbar


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-11-09 19:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"underscore\" goes under text; the \"underbar\" goes under a blank space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-09 19:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice how it\'s used in the following sentence:

... The symbol versions without **a leading underbar** may be overridden by applications ...
There is no standard definition of the meanings of these symbols when there are ...
www.mcsr.olemiss.edu/cgi-bin/man-cgi?end 3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2004-11-10 01:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Underbar\" is the technical name of the character in computer technology. In the computer field, there is a difference between a character with an underscore and the underbar. The underbar is a character in and of itself, and some computer programs handle them quite differently. E-mail names are essentially a string of computer characters, so \"underbar\" is more appropriate in this context. Let\'s just say that if the word \"underscore\" is used for e-mails (which I have never heard), it is a lay term that is not being used very precisely. Similarly, a lay person might use the word \"space\" to designate the character between words, but in a computer context the correct name of the character is \"blank.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2004-11-10 01:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more examples:

... Schema names and table names are case-insensitive. A valid schema name should
contain only letters, numbers, and **the underbar character (_)**. ...
platinum.intersystems.com/csp/ docbook/DocBook.UI.Page.cls?KEY=RSQL_table

These examples AND the ASCII values of lowercase letters with **the ASCII value of
the underbar character**, resulting in the ASCII values of the corresponding ...
platinum.intersystems.com/csp/ docbook/DocBook.UI.Page.cls?KEY=RCOS_fzboolean

... consist of a combination of numbers and ALL CAPITAL letters. No special
characters **other than the underbar character** are allowed. ...
www.ewh.ieee.org/soc/es/ Nov1997/13/INSTRUCT/INSTRUCT.HTM

... Variable names may be any combination of letters and numbers plus **the underbar
character**, up to a total of 255 characters. Variables ...
www.ssd-it.ch/MPE_Help/setvar.html

P.S. I did find examples of the term \"underscore character\" and \"space character,\" so I stand corrected, but there definitely is a functional difference between the \"underbar\" and \"underscore,\" so it\'s best to use different words.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 30 mins (2004-11-10 09:02:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Let me just add that I had never heard the term \"underscore\" for the \"underbar\" until today. I\'ve been using and hearing \"underbar\" for 25 years, since I took my first computer class in 1979. And again, an e-mail address is nothing else but a string of computer characters.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: No conozco el "underbar". En todo caso, si encuentras una referencia, tendrías razón con que el "underscore" es para texto, pero igual así se le conoce dentro de este contexto.
3 mins
  -> See my explanation above.