KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

el rector le tomó el juramento de rigor

English translation: the president swore him in as required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el rector le tomó el juramento de rigor
English translation:the president swore him in as required
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:30 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: el rector le tomó el juramento de rigor
El señor Rector, en nombre de la Universidad, dio al alumno graduando su congratulación y le tomó el juramento de rigor
(con ocasión de su grado)
Julia Salazar
the president swore him in as required
Explanation:
El señor Rector, en nombre de la Universidad, dio al alumno graduando su congratulación y le tomó el juramento de rigor

On behalf of the University, the President gave the student his congratulations and swore him in as required

"Rector" de la Universidad = "President" of the University
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the president swore him in as required
Henry Hinds
4 +2the rector swore the student in as customary
David Russi
4The chancellor swore him in in the customary fashion/as usual.
JaneTranslates


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el rector le tomó el juramento de rigor
the rector swore the student in as customary


Explanation:
the rector swore the student in as customary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-05 20:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least in the US, I think \"(university) president\" would be quite common.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
43 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: Needs to add "is" before "customary."
9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el rector le tomó el juramento de rigor
the president swore him in as required


Explanation:
El señor Rector, en nombre de la Universidad, dio al alumno graduando su congratulación y le tomó el juramento de rigor

On behalf of the University, the President gave the student his congratulations and swore him in as required

"Rector" de la Universidad = "President" of the University

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Analisa.

agree  Judith Kerman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Judith.

agree  mar52
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mar.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el rector le tomó el juramento de rigor
The chancellor swore him in in the customary fashion/as usual.


Explanation:
Depends on the country. In Puerto Rico, a university presidente is president; a rector is chancellor. Careful: "rector" in English usually has a religious connotation, especially in the Church of England. For "de rigor" we often use "de rigueur," but to me that feels inappropriate in this context. I prefer "in the customary fashion" despite the double "in," but "as usual" can be substituted.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20