KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

exposición pública

English translation: public defence of the doctoral thesis


09:56 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Doctorado
Spanish term or phrase: exposición pública
D/Dª XXXX (Departamento BIOLOGÍA ANIMAL; Programa de Doctorado BIOLOGÍA EVOLUTIVA Y BIODIVERSIDAD) ha satisfecho los precios públicos establecidos para la realización del examen de Suficiencia Investigadora, y según consta en su expediente académico ha sido autorizado para realizar la EXPOSICIÓN PÚBLICA correspondiente, pudiendo previa citación presentarse ante el tribunal que ha de evaluar los conocimientos adquiridos en el Programa de Doctorado realizado.
César Cornejo Fuster
English translation:public defence of the doctoral thesis
Explanation:
[PDF] THE DOCTORATE at the University of AmsterdamFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... takes at least four years and is awarded following the public defence of ... The Doctorate Board (College voor Promoties) has the legal power in the Netherlands to ...
www.illc.uva.nl/SupportandInfo/doct_info_2000.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-07 10:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doctorate on \"Dental Materials and their Clinical Applications\" ...... degree takes at least 3 years and is awarded following the public defence of ... the Chair of the Doctorate submits a proposal to the Doctorate Board regarding the ...
www.unisi.it/eventi/dmca/ - 14k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-07 10:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Content PhD programmes... French or German, or with the approval of the supervisor and the Doctorate Board, they can be written in a different language. If the public defence of the ...
www.wau.nl/phd/info/regl_uk.html - 101k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-07 10:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pgeur... a substantial thesis, which is then subjected to a public defence. ... second day the candidate The upper doctorate delivers an ... which a member of the board responds ...
www.dur.ac.uk/postgraduate.english/pgeur.htm - 64k
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4public defence of the doctoral thesis
Ross Andrew Parker
5viva or oral examination
Neil Phillipson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exposición pública
public defence of the doctoral thesis


Explanation:
[PDF] THE DOCTORATE at the University of AmsterdamFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... takes at least four years and is awarded following the public defence of ... The Doctorate Board (College voor Promoties) has the legal power in the Netherlands to ...
www.illc.uva.nl/SupportandInfo/doct_info_2000.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-07 10:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doctorate on \"Dental Materials and their Clinical Applications\" ...... degree takes at least 3 years and is awarded following the public defence of ... the Chair of the Doctorate submits a proposal to the Doctorate Board regarding the ...
www.unisi.it/eventi/dmca/ - 14k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-07 10:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Content PhD programmes... French or German, or with the approval of the supervisor and the Doctorate Board, they can be written in a different language. If the public defence of the ...
www.wau.nl/phd/info/regl_uk.html - 101k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-07 10:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pgeur... a substantial thesis, which is then subjected to a public defence. ... second day the candidate The upper doctorate delivers an ... which a member of the board responds ...
www.dur.ac.uk/postgraduate.english/pgeur.htm - 64k


Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP
1 hr

agree  VRN
2 hrs

agree  Richenel Ansano
6 hrs

agree  bigedsenior: yes, the common name "orals"
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exposición pública
viva or oral examination


Explanation:
I remember a strange sounding term when I studied at university. In academia, of course, it is not so strange.

Viva (or oral examination)
http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/gradstudies/phd/dissertation/viva.h...

Hope it helps,
Neil.


    Reference: http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/gradstudies/phd/dissertation/viva.h...
Neil Phillipson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8