KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Escuela para jóvenes marginados.

English translation: school for underserved youngters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escuela para jóvenes marginados.
English translation:school for underserved youngters
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

10:25 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Escuela para jóvenes marginados.
Es una escuela en la que se prepara a adolescentes para obtener el título de Graduado Escolar y donde se les enseña algún oficio (carpintería, electricidad,etc...). Es una especie de ONG.
Ana Boadla
school for underserved youngters
Explanation:
El término "underserved" me salió hace poco en un texto que traduje sobre una asociación sin fines de lucro que presta atención a sectores menos favorecidos de la sociedad. Me pareció un término elegante y muy respetuoso.

Tal vez te sirva.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7School for underprivileged childrenPhilipC
5school for troubled youthMichele Fauble
5school for underserved youngters
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5Scool for marginaliz(s)ed youth
moken
5School for Excluded Young People (Youngsters)
Amanda Tozer
4 -1School for outcast youth
Martin Harvey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escuela para jóvenes marginados.
School for Excluded Young People (Youngsters)


Explanation:
Hay varias maneras de traducir "marginados", que tienen las mismas conotaciones: "excluded, marginalised, disadvantaged, alienated..." Por lo que se refiere a "jóvenes"...también existen varias posibilidades: youngsters, young people, teenagers.etc

Amanda Tozer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Escuela para jóvenes marginados.
School for underprivileged children


Explanation:
: )

PhilipC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: better than marginalised or excluded
7 mins

agree  VRN
8 mins

agree  Peters Trans
17 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
21 mins

agree  Amanda Tozer: I have to agree that your answer is much better than mine.....mine has a negative connotation, such as "expelled children"....choose Philip!!!!!
23 mins

agree  MJ Barber: or "youths", if they are adolescents
44 mins

agree  Harmony
2 hrs

neutral  Michele Fauble: Underprivileged youth are not necessarily marginalized, nor are marginalized youth necessarily underprivileged.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escuela para jóvenes marginados.
Scool for marginaliz(s)ed youth


Explanation:
Hola Ana,

En este caso, el nombre colectivo jóvenes' suele traducirse por "youth".

Hay miles de entradas en la web con "marginalized youth" y "marginalised youth", creo que políticamente es lo correcto. La diferencia entre la "s" y la "z" en marginalized es que la "z" se usa en inglés americano y la "s" en el británico - a gusto del consumidor.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escuela para jóvenes marginados.
school for underserved youngters


Explanation:
El término "underserved" me salió hace poco en un texto que traduje sobre una asociación sin fines de lucro que presta atención a sectores menos favorecidos de la sociedad. Me pareció un término elegante y muy respetuoso.

Tal vez te sirva.

Suerte.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escuela para jóvenes marginados.
school for troubled youth


Explanation:
'Troubled youth' covers both those who are underprivileged and those who are margenalized.

Schools and Programs for Troubled Youth and Teens in Virginia. Schools for Troubled Youth - Nationwide. School for Troubled Youth, ...
www.schools-for-troubled-youth.virginia.cc/

School for troubled youth and program for troubled youth in a
small home residential treatment center setting. ...
www.pineridgeacademy.com/Ridgeprogram.html

URI proposes school for troubled youth. December 7, 2004. SOUTH KINGSTOWN, RI -- The University of Rhode Island wants to create a ...
www.boston.com/news/local/rhode_island/ articles/2004/12/07/uri_proposes_school_for_troubled_youth/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 57 mins (2004-12-09 19:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Troubled youth\' covers both those who are underprivileged and those who are marginalized.


Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Escuela para jóvenes marginados.
School for outcast youth


Explanation:
Outcast: one that is cast out or refused acceptance (as by society). Or maybe "misfit"?
Misfit: one that is poorly adapted to a situation or environment (social misfit). I rather (and definitely) use outcast here. Good luck.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: 'Outcast', and especially 'misfit', are derogatory terms and are not appropriate.
22 mins