KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

titulares de un plan de pensiones

English translation: holders of a pension plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titulares de un plan de pensiones
English translation:holders of a pension plan
Entered by: David Brown

16:39 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: titulares de un plan de pensiones
Context: pre-adoption report

Ambos cónyuges son titulares de un plan de pensiones y de un plan de ahorro.

My rendering:

Both spouses hold/ are holders of a pension plan and a saving plan.

Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
holders of a pension plan
Explanation:
correct
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pension plan / retirement plan holders
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5...or own or have X and X plan in their names.....
Xenia Wong
5holders of a pension planDavid Brown
4contribute to a pension fund and to a savings fundxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribute to a pension fund and to a savings fund


Explanation:
or "pay into"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pension plan / retirement plan holders


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
8 mins
  -> thanks Neil

agree  bigedsenior
20 mins
  -> gracias bigedsenior

agree  Richenel Ansano
24 mins
  -> gracias ransano

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day7 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holders of a pension plan


Explanation:
correct


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you, David

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...or own or have X and X plan in their names.....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63