KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

sienten especial interés

English translation: Mr. & Mrs. X are very interest in this country, hold it in high esteem and would like to adopt....


17:10 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: sienten especial interés
Context: pre-adoption report

Los señores X quieren adoptar un menor de este país, por el cual sienten especial interés y respeto.

I thought of " this country to which they feel attracted and respect", but I don't know if "attract" has only sexual connotations.

Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:Mr. & Mrs. X are very interest in this country, hold it in high esteem and would like to adopt....
Explanation:
I recommend turning the sentence arouind...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for which they feel a special interest and respect
Paula Morabito
5 +1they feel (a) special interest
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1Mr. & Mrs. X are very interest in this country, hold it in high esteem and would like to adopt....
Marian Greenfield
4for which they feel a special attraction and which they respectMichele Fauble
5 -1they have a unique interest...
Shawn Keeney
3for whom they feel special affection and respect
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sienten especial interés
they feel (a) special interest


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day8 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sienten especial interés
for which they feel a special interest and respect


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: ahora si ;)
5 mins
  -> Gracias! :)

agree  Xenia Wong
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

agree  Marcela Loira
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mloira!

agree  Richenel Ansano
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, ransano

disagree  Shawn Keeney: I wouldn't say 'feel interest'. 'Have interest' or 'be interested.'
4 hrs
  -> gracias, por tu sugerencia, Shawn!

disagree  Michele Fauble: I agree with Shawn Keeney's comment.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, por tu feedback, Michele!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
13 hrs
  -> No sé que pasó!! me entusiasmé dando click, y encima en una que que quería cancelar! luego las escondí porque cuando me di cuenta ya no había vuelta atrás. :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sienten especial interés
for whom they feel special affection and respect


Explanation:
This is the way I understand it. It is the kid that they feel special affection and respect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-09 17:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the kid that they feel special affection and respect for.



Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: I'd say the asker is right to think it refers to the country, not the child.
7 mins
  -> ok

neutral  Michele Fauble: No. it's the country.
7 mins
  -> sure

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sienten especial interés
Mr. & Mrs. X are very interest in this country, hold it in high esteem and would like to adopt....


Explanation:
I recommend turning the sentence arouind...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: yeah, the interest and respect go together in "hold in great esteem". "interested" tho :o)
5 hrs
  -> thanks...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sienten especial interés
for which they feel a special attraction and which they respect


Explanation:
Attraction is fine. It captures the feeling of positive interest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-09 17:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'for which they feel a special interest and which they respect\'

I still think \'attraction\', which carries a connotation of positive interest, is better.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2004-12-09 21:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'in which they have a special interest and which they respect\'


Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sienten especial interés
they have a unique interest...


Explanation:
Mr. and Mrs. X wish to adopt a child from this country, for which they have a unique interest and hold in high esteem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2004-12-09 21:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, leave out the comma after country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2004-12-09 21:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. and Mrs. X wish to adopt a child from this country for which they have a unique interest and which they hold in high esteem.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 51 mins (2004-12-10 17:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps a better synonym for special or unique might be particular.

Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paula Morabito: Puede, ser.. pero unique da la sensación de "different, exclusive, individual, lone, one, onliest, etc" no de "especial" que es la palabra que estamos buscando acá... Siento como que "unique" excluye al resto de los países, y no creo que sea la idea acá..
17 hrs
  -> I beg to differ. Unique is listed as a synonym for special in the Merriam-Webster Online Thesaurus.