ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Optativa

English translation: Elective course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Optativa
English translation:Elective course

20:28 Feb 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Educational
Spanish term or phrase: Optativa
Optativa es una asignatura escolar, pero necesito saber que es lo que se enseña en esa materia, para poderlo traducir en Ingles. (Del país de Ecuador)
J
Elective course
Explanation:
Elective course (electives)
Así le llamaban en inglés cuando yo estaba en la universidad.
Selected response from:

Jo-Hanna Goettsche
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Elective course
Jo-Hanna Goettsche
5optional course
Rebecca Hendry
5optional subject
Marina56
4Elective
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Elective course


Explanation:
Elective course (electives)
Así le llamaban en inglés cuando yo estaba en la universidad.

Jo-Hanna Goettsche
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
25 mins

agree  Martin Harvey: That's it.
36 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  JoseAlejandro: you got it, sista'!!!....optional is way TOO literal.
2 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux: That's it. Although I attended a University where there were both "electivos" and "optativos". You had to do them all. Strange...
1 day4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elective


Explanation:
NO se refiere a ninguna asignatura en particular, sino a aquellos cursos que no son obligatorios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-02 20:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IELP Elective Courses All students enrolled full-time in the IELP choose a two-hour elective course in the area of their interest. ...
www.ielp.pdx.edu/electiveCourses.html


ESCUELA DE ARQUITECTURA | INVESTIGACION Y DEPARTAMENTOS - [ Translate this page ]
... Carácter del curso: Optativo. Responsable del curso: Dr. Domingo Pellicer Daviña. ...
Tipo de curso: Contenidos fundamentales. Carácter del curso: Optativo. ...
www.unav.es/arquitectura/textos/doctorado2.htm - 46k


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optional course


Explanation:
Another option. "Elective" is more generally used at university. "Optional" is more likely for schools and colleges.

Online Learning - eCareers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... month of project. One of the optional courses must be from the eCourse
Design certificate optional course list. The two applied ...
www.capcollege.bc.ca/continuinged/ online/ecareers-teach.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

dilecursos. Cursos de español en Salamanca. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Course length, > 2 to 11 weeks. Content, > Base Course + 1 optional course*. ...
Learning the information taught in the chosen optional course. ...
www.dilecursos.com/en/courses/standard.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

UNSW-Arts-Current Students-Optional Course Descriptions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Optional courses for Current Students postgraduate research pages Arts and Social
Sciences, The University of New South Wales, Sydney AUSTRALIA.
www.arts.unsw.edu.au/currentstudents/ postgraduate/research/optionalcourses_list.shtml - 20k - 31 Ene 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Institute of Federalism | chair - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Lectures, News, Public law I, Public Law II, Public Law III, Public law IV, Optional
Course, Minor Subject, Guest Lectures, Papers, Seminars, Conferences, Research ...
www.federalism.ch/chair/Lectures/option?l=_e - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares




Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optional subject


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con asimenia, así que te pongo la definición en ingles por materia optativa, espero te sirva.
En educación (asignatura).

Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian