KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

"grado de estudio segundo de bachiller"

English translation: educational level achieved: second year high school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"grado de estudio segundo de bachiller"
English translation:educational level achieved: second year high school
Entered by: sym

04:06 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: "grado de estudio segundo de bachiller"
In a document from colombia, a person makes a declaration regarding his highest education level achieved.
Gonzo2004
educational level achieved: second year high school
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3educational level achieved: second year high schoolsym
3 +2educational attainment, junior year of high school
Henry Hinds
4"educational level attained: second year of Baccalaureate"tadan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grado de estudio segundo de bachiller
educational level achieved: second year high school


Explanation:
...

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: Yes, especially if the translation is for USA
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Lesley!

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, bigedsenior!

agree  Mayte Vega
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
educational attainment, junior year of high school


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with Colombia's educational system, but if high school consists of three years and the third year would be the 12th year of schooling in total including elementary, then the USA equivalent would be the "junior year of high school", and not the second, which would be "sophomore".

Now you research it and determine which is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-15 06:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mexico for example it would definitely be thus, so try to find out how Colombia\'s educational system is organized.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayte Vega
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Gabriela Mejías: You're right, Henry! It'll depend on the educational system in each country.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabbi.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"educational level attained: second year of Baccalaureate"


Explanation:

Another option. At least the Peninsular Spanish degree of "bachillerato" must be translated into English as "Baccalaureate".
Suerte

tadan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: It appears that "bachillerato" in Spain is the same as everywhere else, "high school", whereas a baccalaureate is a bachelor's degree (4-5 yrs.) from a university. Also, the document is from Colombia.
11 hrs