KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

asignatura de libre configuracion

English translation: elective course


22:35 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: asignatura de libre configuracion
asignatura de libre configuración bajo el título “Valores sexuales y educación integral”.
silviama
Spain
English translation:elective course
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1elective
Ltemes
5independent studyxxxmajota
5free configuration subjectsym
4 +1subject with a free planning syllabus
Xenia Wong
4elective course
MultiLang.Pro
4free choice courses/ free elective coursestadan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject with a free planning syllabus


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
5 hrs
  -> Gabbi, muchas gracias.........xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elective


Explanation:
Elective

These are called electives at U.S. universities:

http://www.fortunecity.es/imaginario/leyendas/89/univ/saint....

"Una de las ventajas del sistema universitario americano es que el alumno tiene cierta elección en las asignaturas a matricular cada semestre. Aunque la elección es variada, cada carrera establece ciertas directrices para poder completar todos los requisitos de un título académico. Con todo, cada carrera tiene dos tipos de asignaturas: Aquellas específicas de la carrera misma, y asignaturas troncales, comunes a todo estudiante con independencia de la carrera escogida (Elective es equivalente a una asignatura de Libre Configuración del Sistema Español, Optative tiene el mismo significado que una asignatura Optativa del Sistema Español y los General Requirements, Core Requirements y Major Requirements son respectivamente: Asignaturas Generales, Asignaturas Troncales de la Carrera y Asignaturas Específicas de la Carrera)."

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: Si... cuando yo estudié se llamaban "electives" (estudié en California)
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Pepis. Yo también hice la carrera en California. Pues poquísima gente española por esos parajes, al menos esa fue mi experiencia. Yo echo de menos California muchísimo, nada que ver con Washington, D.C.... nada de nada....

disagree  xxxmajota: Yo estudié en EEUU y las asignaturas denominadas "electives" son las materias optativas. Ver abajo.
2 hrs

agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: Two types of electives in Spanish Us: optativas y de libre elección. Optativas = non-obligatory subjects in one's major. Libre elección = subjects offered as electives to students in any major. Libre configuración refiere a todo el plan de estudios
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free configuration subject


Explanation:
...

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
independent study


Explanation:
Estas son materias en las que el alumno elige la materia a tratar con ayuda de un profesor, configurada de manera libre pero dentro de cierto campo.
Yo cursé varias asignaturas de esta manera en la universidad.

xxxmajota
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Walter Lockhart Ries: I don't know of any Spanish university offering independent study courses at the undergraduate level. See above. I teach at a Spanish U. and have taught at another three Spanish universities.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, es bueno saberlo.

agree  John Cutler: A mi me ha servido esta traducción hoy. Se ve por el contexto de mi documento que no se refiere simplemente a "electives".
2709 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free choice courses/ free elective courses


Explanation:

Yo usaría una de estas dos opciones, que creo que dan la idea entera de la frase original española. Ambas pueden encontrarse en google, en páginas oficiales de universidades anglosajonas. Creo que "free choice courses" se usa más en el Reino Unido, mientras que "free elective courses" es más común en E.E.U.U. (creo).
He aquí unos ejemplos:

- De "free choice courses":

[PDF] FREE CHOICE COURSES This section must be read in conjunction with ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. D-18-1 FREE CHOICE COURSES ... F = Friday 5 = 14.15-15.05 The free choice
courses offered by the Degree Programmes are as follows: ...
www.buckingham.ac.uk/facts/ official/calendar/freechoi.pdf - Páginas similares

Modern Foreign Languages: Studying a language as part of a degree - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Free Choice: In some degrees (usually single honours programmes such as Law) you
will have the opportunity to take free choice courses which will allow you to ...
www.buckingham.ac.uk/mfl/study/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.buckingham.ac.uk ]

Syllabi offering free choice courses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Syllabi offering free choice courses. Academic Year: 2004/2005. Code: DCEMPRE5,
Syllabus: DIPLOMA IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (1999). ...
directo.uniovi.es/catalogo/ PlanesLE.asp?plan=DCEMPRE5&idioma=I - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Syllabi offering free choice courses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Syllabi offering free choice courses. Academic Year: 2004/2005. Code: DERECH3, Syllabus:
GRADUATE IN LAW (1995). Centre: FACULTY OF LAW. Syllabi. ...
directo.uniovi.es/catalogo/ PlanesLE.asp?plan=DERECH3&idioma=I - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de directo.uniovi.es ]

-De "free elective courses":
Programas Académicos
... 51. Free Elective Courses. 3. UNDERGRADUATE Bachelor Degree in Health Sciences with
a major in Nursing (131 credits). ... Specialty Courses. 52. Free Elective Courses ...
www.suagm.edu/ut/ut_new_web/escuelas/ revision2000/ciencias_salud/academic_program.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Technical and Free Elective Requirements
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Requirements The Standard Curriculum provides 12 credit hours for technical
elective courses and 6 credit hours for free elective courses. ...
www.colorado.edu/che/ugrad/helpguide/page18.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Curriculum and Graduation Requirements
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 18 Technical and chemistry elective courses 15 Free elective courses 4
A further breakdown of the required technical courses is ...
www.colorado.edu/che/ugrad/helpguide/page17.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.colorado.edu ]

[PDF] Application for Enrolment in Free Elective Courses
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... South Building 13/7/04 Application for Enrolment in Free Elective Courses
These courses are NOT listed in the BE List. This form ...
www.itee.uq.edu.au/degree_programs/ BE/_Resources/free_electives_form.pdf - Páginas similares




tadan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elective course


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ltemes: Interesting. I already said the same thing....
12 days