KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Durante el curso 2004-2005 todo el esfuerzo se ha centrado en aquilatar el currí

English translation: During 2004-2005 all the effort has been focused on assaying the...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Durante el curso 2004-2005 todo el esfuerzo se ha centrado en aquilatar el currí
English translation:During 2004-2005 all the effort has been focused on assaying the...
Entered by: - Carolina

23:28 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Durante el curso 2004-2005 todo el esfuerzo se ha centrado en aquilatar el currí
essay related to the teaching of sexual values
silviama
Spain
During 2004-2005 all the effort has been focused on assaying the...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In the 2004-2005 academic year (our) efforts have focused on examining the XX
Ltemes
3 +2During 2004-2005 all the effort has been focused on assaying the...
- Carolina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Durante el curso 2004-2005 todo el esfuerzo se ha centrado en aquilatar el currí
During 2004-2005 all the effort has been focused on assaying the...


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: aquilatar standing for appraising, evaluating and assaying
2 mins
  -> Gracias, SwissTell :)

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Durante el curso 2004-2005 todo el esfuerzo se ha centrado en aquilatar el currí
In the 2004-2005 academic year (our) efforts have focused on examining the XX


Explanation:

Dicc. RAE:

2. tr. Examinar y apreciar debidamente el mérito de alguien o el mérito o verdad de algo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-15 23:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: **** During the 2004-2005 academic year...****

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
10 mins