KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

los resultados confirman la hipotesis de partida

English translation: the results confirm the initial hypothesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los resultados confirman la hipotesis de partida
English translation:the results confirm the initial hypothesis
Entered by: Ltemes

23:53 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: los resultados confirman la hipotesis de partida
Los resultados confirman la hipótesis de partida: las personas que se forman como profesionales de la Educación en dicha Facultad
xxxpilarmo
Spain
the results confirm the initial hypothesis
Explanation:
MODERATOR EFFECTS OF SELF-EFFICACY ON OCCUPATIONAL STRESS. Rosa ...
... The initial hypothesis was that specific self-efficacy will moderate more ... La hipótesis
de partida es que la autoeficacia específica modulará más relaciones ...
www.psychologyinspain.com/content/abstract/2001/7.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13the results confirm the initial hypothesis
Ltemes
4 +1The results confirm the hypothesis
P. PARTEN
4results support the main hypothesis
MultiLang.Pro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
the results confirm the initial hypothesis


Explanation:
MODERATOR EFFECTS OF SELF-EFFICACY ON OCCUPATIONAL STRESS. Rosa ...
... The initial hypothesis was that specific self-efficacy will moderate more ... La hipótesis
de partida es que la autoeficacia específica modulará más relaciones ...
www.psychologyinspain.com/content/abstract/2001/7.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  - Carolina
3 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
18 mins

agree  bigedsenior
20 mins

agree  xxxmajota
1 hr

agree  teju
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  LisaR
1 hr

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Mejías
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The results confirm the hypothesis


Explanation:
"The results confirm the hypothesis..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-02-16 02:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly. You do not need \"initial\" since the meaning itself of a hypothesis conveys a supposition as a starting point to investigate. It\'s more professional, I believe. Best of luck!

P. PARTEN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: You do not need the 'initial' since a hypothesis already assumes this: hypothesis - a supposition or proposed explanation made on the basis of limited evidence as a starting point for further investigation
33 mins
  -> Yeah, that was my resoning too, Marijke. Thanks!!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
results support the main hypothesis


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8