KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lo más sobresaliente es, como en otros trabajos, la petición vigorosa de una edu

English translation: the most outstanding request, as in other papers, is the stong need of top quality sexual education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lo más sobresaliente es, como en otros trabajos, la petición vigorosa de una edu
English translation:the most outstanding request, as in other papers, is the stong need of top quality sexual education
Entered by: sym

00:54 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Lo más sobresaliente es, como en otros trabajos, la petición vigorosa de una edu
Lo más sobresaliente es, como en otros trabajos, la petición vigorosa de una educación sexual de calidad
silviama
Spain
the most oustanding request, as in other papers, is the strong need of top quality sexual education
Explanation:
aparentemente trabajo se refiere a un paper, no?
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
thanks, silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the most oustanding request, as in other papers, is the strong need of top quality sexual educationsym
5 +2The most outstanding fact is, like in other jobs, the vigorous request for a quality sexual educatioSergio Viñals
4Just as for other work/jobs, what is most important is that (parents? students? ...
Patrice
4The most important point, just like in other jobs/projects, is a strong request for a quality sexualteju


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lo más sobresaliente es, como en otros trabajos, la petición vigorosa de una edu
The most outstanding fact is, like in other jobs, the vigorous request for a quality sexual educatio


Explanation:
hope this helps

Sergio Viñals
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 mins

agree  LisaR
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lo más sobresaliente es, como en otros trabajos, la petición vigorosa de una edu
The most important point, just like in other jobs/projects, is a strong request for a quality sexual


Explanation:
education

Or:
a sexual education of high quality/a good sexual education

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lo más sobresaliente es, como en otros trabajos, la petición vigorosa de una edu
the most oustanding request, as in other papers, is the strong need of top quality sexual education


Explanation:
aparentemente trabajo se refiere a un paper, no?

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
41 mins
  -> gracias, Leopoldo!

agree  Gabriela Mejías
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabbi!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lo más sobresaliente es, como en otros trabajos, la petición vigorosa de una edu
Just as for other work/jobs, what is most important is that (parents? students? ...


Explanation:
..are voicing their strong desire for quality sexuality education.

(Guessing at some of the context! Someone has suggested "human sexuality" and that sounds like something a school board might choose to call such a course.

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8