KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

educador

English translation: educator/teacher/instructor/professor/


01:28 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: educador
educador
silviama
Spain
English translation:educator/teacher/instructor/professor/
Explanation:
Se puede utilizar "educator" al igual que "teacher," "instuctor," professor; incluso "coach" (en contexto deportivo), entre otras opciones.
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12teacher/educator/tutorSilvina Jover-Cirillo
5 +2Educator
P. PARTEN
5educator/teacher/instructor/professor/
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
teacher/educator/tutor


Explanation:
It depends on the context

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
1 min
  -> Gracias, Paola

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Xen.

agree  - Carolina
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Leo

agree  TranslateThis
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandy T: facilitator for certain types of classes too...
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  sym
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Gabriela Mejías: teacher, me parece lo más simple...
2 hrs
  -> Estoy de acuerdo. Gracias.

agree  Sergio Viñals
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!!! :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: educator
14 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  blucero
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Educator


Explanation:
Educator is short, sweet and straight to the point.

Mucha suerte!

Patricia

P. PARTEN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: ..and it accounts for all of the types of educator
2 hrs
  -> You got it! Thanks Patricia! :o)

agree  Javier Herrera
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Javier!!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
educator/teacher/instructor/professor/


Explanation:
Se puede utilizar "educator" al igual que "teacher," "instuctor," professor; incluso "coach" (en contexto deportivo), entre otras opciones.

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias