KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

la naturalidad sexual

English translation: sexual naturalness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la naturalidad sexual
English translation:sexual naturalness
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

01:31 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: la naturalidad sexual
la naturalidad sexual
silviama
Spain
sexual naturalness
Explanation:
"Sexual nature" me sugiere "naturaleza sexual". Creo que esto se refiere a una visión del sexo como algo natural y no a la condición sexual de algo. Pero sin contexto es complicado. Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Grading comment
MUCHISIMAS GRACIAS, ES LO QUE PENSABA PERO ME SONABA RARO.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sexual naturalness
Leopoldo Gurman
4 +2sexual naturexxxOso
2 +3lack of sexual inhibitions; lack of sexual hangupsSusana Galilea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sexual nature


Explanation:
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Hola Xen, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvina ¶:^)

agree  Sergio Viñals
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, surfware ¶:^)

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: una cosa es que algo sea natural porque es tu naturaleza y otra cosa es natural por naturalidad
17 hrs
  -> Oki Doki ¶:^)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sexual naturalness


Explanation:
"Sexual nature" me sugiere "naturaleza sexual". Creo que esto se refiere a una visión del sexo como algo natural y no a la condición sexual de algo. Pero sin contexto es complicado. Saludos =:)



    Reference: http://www.trafford.com/4dcgi/robots/04-1667.html
    Reference: http://www.truth1.org/porn.htm
Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
MUCHISIMAS GRACIAS, ES LO QUE PENSABA PERO ME SONABA RARO.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
8 mins
  -> Gracias Asimenia!

agree  Gabriela Mejías
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gabbi!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

neutral  JoseAlejandro: how about "naturality"?
15 hrs
  -> Gracias por la sugerencia José!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lack of sexual inhibitions; lack of sexual hangups


Explanation:
very hard to tell without further context, this could be one of many interpretations

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Javier Herrera
5 hrs

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
10 hrs