KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

matriculas posibles

English translation: allowed enrollment


23:11 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: matriculas posibles
Destacamos la gran demanda de la asignatura, hasta tener que aumentar el número de matrículas posibles.
silviama
Spain
English translation:allowed enrollment
Explanation:
matricula is enrollment in a course..number of people enrolled in a course..better than registered..
you register when you arrive at the university
you enroll in classes when the semester starts



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-16 23:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Number of students that can enroll in the course

here: increase the enrollment

matriculation is not generally used in this context in English. In this context, we talk about course enrollment.

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1allowed enrollmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5places available
Timothy Barton
5possible registrations / matriculations
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possible registrations / matriculations


Explanation:
asi.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
places available


Explanation:
That's what it means. How many places are available.

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allowed enrollment


Explanation:
matricula is enrollment in a course..number of people enrolled in a course..better than registered..
you register when you arrive at the university
you enroll in classes when the semester starts



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-16 23:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Number of students that can enroll in the course

here: increase the enrollment

matriculation is not generally used in this context in English. In this context, we talk about course enrollment.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timothy Barton: If you pick this option and it's British English, it's only 1 "l" ("enrolment"). I agree "enrolment" is better than registration, but I don't see how to fit it into this sentence without it feeling awkward ("had to increase the allowed enrolment"?).
3 mins

agree  Egmont
10 hrs