KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

1. Descubrir las manifestaciones del sexo y el género en los discursos lingüísti

English translation: Discovering (or finding out) sex and gender expressions within linguistic speeches (or discourses)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:1. Descubrir las manifestaciones del sexo y el género en los discursos lingüísti
English translation:Discovering (or finding out) sex and gender expressions within linguistic speeches (or discourses)
Entered by: MultiLang.Pro

00:27 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: 1. Descubrir las manifestaciones del sexo y el género en los discursos lingüísti
1. Descubrir las manifestaciones del sexo y el género en los discursos lingüísticos
xxxpilarmo
Spain
Discovering (or finding out) sex and gender expressions within linguistic speeches (or discourses)
Explanation:
Discovering (or finding out) sex and gender expressions within linguistic speeches (or discourses)
Selected response from:

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Find out the references to sex and gender in natural language discoursesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Discovering (or finding out) sex and gender expressions within linguistic speeches (or discourses)
MultiLang.Pro


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1. Descubrir las manifestaciones del sexo y el género en los discursos lingüísti
Find out the references to sex and gender in natural language discourses


Explanation:
Please note: manifestación aqui me parece una aberración..

discursos linguisticos?? seria estrictamente hablando los discoursos de los linguistas...pero yo supongo que no quieren decir eso...

un discurso linguistico seria algo muy academico, no?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-17 00:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Find references to sex and gender in natural language discourses....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-17 00:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puede ser: también...spoken language.....

no está claro a mi parecer....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. Descubrir las manifestaciones del sexo y el género en los discursos lingüísti
Discovering (or finding out) sex and gender expressions within linguistic speeches (or discourses)


Explanation:
Discovering (or finding out) sex and gender expressions within linguistic speeches (or discourses)

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks