KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

3. Sensibilizar y capacitar a los futuros profesionales de la educación para la

English translation: raise awareness and train future education professionals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:3. Sensibilizar y capacitar a los futuros profesionales de la educación para la
English translation:raise awareness and train future education professionals
Entered by: sym

00:46 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: 3. Sensibilizar y capacitar a los futuros profesionales de la educación para la
3. Sensibilizar y capacitar a los futuros profesionales de la educación para la transversalidad de la educación sexual.
xxxpilarmo
Spain
to raise awareness and train future education professionals towards...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to raise awareness and train future education professionals towards...sym
4To raise awareness and train the future educators about ...teju
4Raise the awareness of, and train future professional educatorsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4sensitize and prepare future education professionals ...Refugio
2Train and sensitize future education professionals so they can navigate through the topic of sexualGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3. Sensibilizar y capacitar a los futuros profesionales de la educación para la
to raise awareness and train future education professionals towards...


Explanation:
...

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sensibilizar y capacitar a los futuros profesionales de la educación para la
Raise the awareness of, and train future professional educators


Explanation:
in...

ese transversalidad no me parece tarea fácil..a traducir quiero decir



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Train and sensitize future education professionals so they can navigate through the topic of sexual


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 01:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traverse, negotiate-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 01:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...so they are able to meet the requirements of sexual education.



Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3. Sensibilizar y capacitar a los futuros profesionales de la educación para la
To raise awareness and train the future educators about ...


Explanation:
... the transverse quality of sexual education

I'm not too comfortable with "transverse quality", I'll keep looking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-17 01:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s transversality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-17 01:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEIDI
... Psychiatry, Pedagogy and other Social Sciences to focus their efforts during a few
days in analyzing transversality of the Psychology of Personality in daily ...
www.ub.es/personal/SEIDI/presentation.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Van Huyssteen J00
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Also in the relationship between theology and psychology, as Donald Capps (1999)
has argued, transversality identifies different but equally legitimate ways of ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bpl/zygo/2000/00000035/00000002/art00285 - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensibilizar y capacitar a los futuros profesionales de la educación para la
sensitize and prepare future education professionals ...


Explanation:
for the controversial nature of sex education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-17 01:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia: Sex education
Wikipedia Free Encyclopedia\'s article on \'Sex education\' ... Education on reproduction typically describes the process of a new human ... some sort of sex education is part of many schools\' curricula, it remains a controversial topic in several ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sex_education - More from this site

NPR : Sex Education Study
It turns out that there is a great deal of agreement on the controversial topic of sex education. Most Americans think sex ed does belong in school and that abstinence should be part of the message. But try to define abstinence and consensus ...www.npr.org/features/feature.php?wfId=1624281 - More from this site

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113