KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

encuentra eco

English translation: finds great acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encuentra eco
English translation:finds great acceptance
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

01:37 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: encuentra eco
Una idea que encuentra gran eco en la comprensión cristiana de Dios
silviama
Spain
finds great acceptance
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia. Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has a ( ) parallel
Henry Hinds
3 +2finds great acceptance
Leopoldo Gurman
5has a high incidencesym
4strongly reflected inxxxCMJ_Trans
4that finds great resonancetadan
4idea that is contained
Martin Harvey
4mirrored
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4has a great impact onRefugio
2that has resonance, reverberationGabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has a ( ) parallel


Explanation:
que encuentra gran eco = that has a significant parallel

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Bengoa Jalabert
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
that has resonance, reverberation


Explanation:
''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 01:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reaffirmation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 01:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

congruence,

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has a great impact on


Explanation:
Eco en el sentido de 'alcance, propagación'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-17 01:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regional Christian School
... our fifth year of operation, Regional Christian School is making a great impact in the lives of 133 ... consider placing him/her in Regional Christian School. You will be pleased ...www.regionalchurch.org/rcs.html - 4k - Cached - More from this site

Summit Christian Academy: Employment Page
... Summit Christian Academy is a classical Christian school that is impacting our world for Christ ... is preparing strong Christian leaders that can make a great impact for Christ in ...www.summitca.org/employ.html - 6k - Cached - More from this site

Christian Mysticism Basic Questions and Answers
Christian Mysticism. Where we are coming from, and. Basic Questions and Answers. Where we are coming from. Christian mysticism is an integral part of the Christian life of prayer which, in turn, is the heart of the Christian life. ... has had a great impact on the modern history of Christian mysticism, and it ...www.innerexplorations.com/chmystext/christia2.htm - 5k - Cached - More from this site

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has a high incidence


Explanation:
Diccionario CIDE (Cambridge)

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirrored


Explanation:
an idea greatly/deeply mirrored in the Christian understanding of God.

Hope it helps.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finds great acceptance


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: I think this is the one. OR: an idea that is accepted by ...
37 mins
  -> Gracias Martin!

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvina!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idea that is contained


Explanation:
An idea that is contained within Christian conception of God.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strongly reflected in


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that finds great resonance


Explanation:

Se puede decir así.
Saludos

tadan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4