KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

centro de ensenanza concertado

English translation: state assisted private school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centro de ensenanza concertado
English translation:state assisted private school
Entered by: Jane Gabbutt

13:31 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: centro de ensenanza concertado
This is some kind of training company - whats the exact English translation?
Jane Gabbutt
state assisted private school
Explanation:
A centro concertado in Spain is a semi private-semi state school. Parents pay, but not nearly as much as the would in a private school. They are nearly always religious schools (you can tell from the names - "Sagrado Corazon" will be 'concertado', "Pablo Picasso" will be a state school)
There existence is controversial in Spain - they can avoid rules imposed on other schools, for example on accepting immigrant, gypsy or poor children, yet they get a load of benefits that private schools dont get.
My wife is an educational psychologist, you should hear her moan about these places :o)
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2005-02-18 17:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, forgot to mention. \"Concetado\" refers only to the funding method. They can be primary or secondary schools but not universities which are \"either/or\"
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help and thanks to William for his comprehensive answer (no pun intended).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2state assisted private school
William Pairman
5training center arranged
Xenia Wong
4 +1agreed upon training center
David Russi
4comprehensive school (Spain)xxxChutzpahtic
3coordinated training centerxxxLatin_Hellas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training center arranged


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de esto.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreed upon training center


Explanation:
agreed upon training center

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive school (Spain)


Explanation:
In Spain, it refers to private schools o colleges which receive a state subsidy and the British English equivalent is the comprehensive school. Hope it helps.

La comprehensive school, que es la que define el modelo, el más extendido hoy en el Reino Unido, empieza a los once años de edad. Por lo que se refiere a la enseñanza secundaria superior, los ingleses consideran que comienza a los 14 años, relativamente pronto. En Escocia es diferente, porque se considera allí que dura, como en España, hasta los 16.

Open Directory - World: Español: Países: España: Comunidades ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Situación, actividades, instalaciones y alumnos. Colegio Madre Vedruna - Centro
de enseñanza concertado de Infantil, Primaria, Secundaria y Bachillerato. ...
dmoz.org/.../Países/España/Comunidades_Autónomas/ Comunidad_Valenciana/Castellón/Plana_Alta/Educación/


xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Pairman: Yes, but "Comprehensive" means non-selective and is only 11+. Concertados are selective (see my note below) and cover all ages to 18.
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coordinated training center


Explanation:
the secondary meaning of "concertar" is to harmonize, to put into concordance, a small step away from "coordinate" which in the context sounds more like modern English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-18 13:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, if the target language is specifically UK English then \"comprehensive school\" may indeed be the most appropriate.

xxxLatin_Hellas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state assisted private school


Explanation:
A centro concertado in Spain is a semi private-semi state school. Parents pay, but not nearly as much as the would in a private school. They are nearly always religious schools (you can tell from the names - "Sagrado Corazon" will be 'concertado', "Pablo Picasso" will be a state school)
There existence is controversial in Spain - they can avoid rules imposed on other schools, for example on accepting immigrant, gypsy or poor children, yet they get a load of benefits that private schools dont get.
My wife is an educational psychologist, you should hear her moan about these places :o)
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2005-02-18 17:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, forgot to mention. \"Concetado\" refers only to the funding method. They can be primary or secondary schools but not universities which are \"either/or\"

William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help and thanks to William for his comprehensive answer (no pun intended).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: Sounds tremendously logical to me...
5 hrs

agree  Patrick Weill
2644 days