KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

defender una tesis

English translation: to defend a thesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defender una tesis
English translation:to defend a thesis
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:02 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: defender una tesis
university
anizulueta
to defend a thesis
Explanation:
n
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14to defend a thesis
Henry Hinds
5to have a viva/ to do a vivatadan
5defend one's thesisxxxChutzpahtic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
to defend a thesis


Explanation:
n

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Federica D'Alessio: Yes, it's a better option!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Federica.

agree  Paula Morabito
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula.

agree  xxxmajota
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Majota.

agree  marybro
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Marybro.

agree  analisa
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Analisa.

agree  Xenia Wong
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Beta.

agree  Isabel Vazquez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jo-Hanna.

agree  ES > EN (US)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Suestru.

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  Martin Harvey
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martín.

agree  cuervo04
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cuervo.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defend one's thesis


Explanation:
Cynthia Furse... Program of Study Form: Turn in your program of study this semester. Thesis Proposal: This semester you should write and proposal. ...
www.ece.utah.edu/~cfurse/Tutorials/ How%20to%20Write%20a%20Thesis.htm - 43k

Environmental Ethics Extended Writing Assignment... A paper without a thesis is a worthless thing. The point of your work is to defend your thesis. In order to defend your thesis you must do several things: ...
cstl-cla.semo.edu/hill/ui429/term%20paper.htm - 10k -



xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to have a viva/ to do a viva


Explanation:
En el Reino Unido se dice así (defendí la mía hace unas semanas). No sé si en EE UU se dice igual. ¡Suerte!

tadan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4