KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

"capacidad propositiva!

English translation: propositional (thought/knowledge) capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad propositiva
English translation:propositional (thought/knowledge) capacity
Entered by: RebeW

14:08 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: "capacidad propositiva!
"...comprender y contextualizar la capacidad propositiva..."
RebeW
propositional (thought/knowledge) capacity
Explanation:
the buzzword in education is propositional knowledge or propositional thought...

it's all over google under education + propositional..

... Hypothetico-deductive reasoning is the capacity to think of all possible ...
with both hypothetico-deductive reasoning and propositional thought. ...
education.gsu.edu/spehar/FOCUS/ EdPsy/cw/epy2050-sp03b/notes/lec/epy2050-chp15.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CURRICULUM VITAE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... “Understanding Language as a Perceptual Capacity,” University of British ...
is a matter of possessing, at least tacitly, propositional knowledge. ...
www.unc.edu/depts/phildept/Pettit_CV.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT] test
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 95 - View as HTML
... School-age children’s capacity for propositional thought is also limited. ...
These beliefs lead girls to take fewer math courses in high school and ...
www2.uta.edu/ssw/johnston/ Socw%206330%20-%20Child%20Development/Chapter%2015.PPT - Similar pages

Week 10 Responses



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-18 14:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

propositional is a technical word in education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-18 18:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Next Monday, i could send you my English<>Spanish education glossary.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you! Gracias :}
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1propositional (thought/knowledge) capacityJane Lamb-Ruiz
5empowerment
Henry Hinds
4 +1own inititativeTatty
4the ability to make proposalsxxxCMJ_Trans
4proposal capacity
Paula Morabito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposal capacity


Explanation:
saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empowerment


Explanation:
This is one of the many ways of saying "empowerment" without resorting to that word "empoderamiento" (fuchi) invented by the UN.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ability to make proposals


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
own inititative


Explanation:
The verb proponerse isn't really used in English. Me propongo hacer 10 páginas diarias. We would use a really English turn of phrase, in this case I think it is refering to the child's get up and go.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propositional (thought/knowledge) capacity


Explanation:
the buzzword in education is propositional knowledge or propositional thought...

it's all over google under education + propositional..

... Hypothetico-deductive reasoning is the capacity to think of all possible ...
with both hypothetico-deductive reasoning and propositional thought. ...
education.gsu.edu/spehar/FOCUS/ EdPsy/cw/epy2050-sp03b/notes/lec/epy2050-chp15.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CURRICULUM VITAE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... “Understanding Language as a Perceptual Capacity,” University of British ...
is a matter of possessing, at least tacitly, propositional knowledge. ...
www.unc.edu/depts/phildept/Pettit_CV.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT] test
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 95 - View as HTML
... School-age children’s capacity for propositional thought is also limited. ...
These beliefs lead girls to take fewer math courses in high school and ...
www2.uta.edu/ssw/johnston/ Socw%206330%20-%20Child%20Development/Chapter%2015.PPT - Similar pages

Week 10 Responses



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-18 14:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

propositional is a technical word in education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-18 18:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Next Monday, i could send you my English<>Spanish education glossary.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thank you! Gracias :}

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW
2 hrs
  -> hard to convince people huh? Education translation is really very trick..nothing is what it seems