KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

tramites de titulacion

English translation: degree certification procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tramites de titulacion
English translation:degree certification procedures
Entered by: Claudia Lang

17:24 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: tramites de titulacion
educacion
amanda
degree certification procedures
Explanation:
I believe these are the terms used for that expression. Estoy segura que esos son los terminos usados para esta expresion. ¡suerte!
Selected response from:

Claudia Lang
Argentina
Grading comment
tank you it's what I needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2degree certification proceduresClaudia Lang
5 +1degree application procedures
Henry Hinds
4 +2certification process
PTLtda
4granting of an academic degree procedures / degree-granting regulations
Marea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certification process


Explanation:
good luck!

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marea: also agree with this! good luck
10 mins
  -> thanks marea.

agree  Xenia Wong
24 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granting of an academic degree procedures / degree-granting regulations


Explanation:
610 CMR 2.00: DEGREE-GRANTING REGULATIONS FOR INDEPENDENT INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION (PDF)
... corporation or trust which offers courses leading to an academic degree. Colleges may be either two-year ... (2) Procedures to Revoke or Suspend Degree-Granting Authority. In accordance ...www.mass.edu/p_p/includes/academic/indepinst.pdf - 66k - View as html - More from this site
Graduate Academic Regulations and Procedures - Graduate Catalogue 2003-2004
... FOR THE DEGREE. DEGREE TIME LIMITS. ACADEMIC HONOR CODE. CLASS ATTENDANCE. ACADEMIC REGULATIONS AND PROCEDURES ... Within those programs granting the auditing privilege, students must have ...www.uncwil.edu/grad_cat/grad_academicregulations.htm - 36k - Cached - More from this site

Marea
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree application procedures


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Lang: Sorry, but I think that when you apply for your degree, you are still studying, I may be making a mistake, but I am nearly certain about that.
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia, no need to be sorry, that would be normal. It would be something the student would usually do in their last semester when they will be completing all requirements.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degree certification procedures


Explanation:
I believe these are the terms used for that expression. Estoy segura que esos son los terminos usados para esta expresion. ¡suerte!


Claudia Lang
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
tank you it's what I needed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayte Vega
31 mins

agree  sym
8 hrs