KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Direccion de Servicios Escolares

English translation: Educational Services Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Direccion de Servicios Escolares
English translation:Educational Services Administration
Entered by: Coral Getino

03:58 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Certificates
Spanish term or phrase: Direccion de Servicios Escolares
La Direccion de Servicios Escolares is the organization in charge to establish, to apply and to supervise to the norms and procedures derived from the scholastic regulation that it will have to be put in practice by the Schools and Faculties.
Liliana
Educational Services Administration
Explanation:

SEMCOG Regional Update - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... included in an IDEP training session to be held on Tuesday, March 25, 2003, from
8:30 am-4 pm at the Regional **Educational Services Administration*** (RESA) Annex ...
www.semcog.org/News/RegionalUpdate/3_10_03.htm - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-20 04:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minutestemplate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Greenfield mentioned another new program potentially involving Biology: The
Comprehensive ***Educational Services Administration*** (Jerry - is this the right title ...
uwp.edu/staff/gov/faccom/cap/0405/04108.htm - 10k - En caché
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. It is the right answer when talking about regional office but my document belongs to the intern department of the school.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Office of Academic Records or Office of the Registrar
Rougemanzana
4 +1Educational Services Administration
Coral Getino
4School(s)/ Education Services Directorate
David Hollywood
3Department of School Services
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School(s)/ Education Services Directorate


Explanation:
All Shropshire County Council maintained schools have now been issued ... Organisation:
Shropshire County Council; Number / name: Education Services Directorate; ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Educational Services Administration


Explanation:

SEMCOG Regional Update - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... included in an IDEP training session to be held on Tuesday, March 25, 2003, from
8:30 am-4 pm at the Regional **Educational Services Administration*** (RESA) Annex ...
www.semcog.org/News/RegionalUpdate/3_10_03.htm - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-20 04:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minutestemplate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Greenfield mentioned another new program potentially involving Biology: The
Comprehensive ***Educational Services Administration*** (Jerry - is this the right title ...
uwp.edu/staff/gov/faccom/cap/0405/04108.htm - 10k - En caché

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. It is the right answer when talking about regional office but my document belongs to the intern department of the school.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
30 mins
  -> Gracias BigEd!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department of School Services


Explanation:
La Direccion de Servicios Escolares is the organization in charge to establish, to apply and to supervise to the norms and procedures derived from the scholastic regulation that it will have to be put in practice by the Schools and Faculties.

The Department of School Services is the department in charge of establishing, enforcing and supervising the academic standards and procedures observed by Schools and Colleges.

Sin ver el original, es lo que ofrezco.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

1632 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office of Academic Records or Office of the Registrar


Explanation:
Lo he visto en la mayoría de las páginas de Escuelas de USA que he visitado:)

Rougemanzana
Mexico

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables
1295 days

agree  jmf
1835 days