KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Se distribuyen desayunos fríos y calientes

English translation: Cold and hot breakfast are provided


18:09 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Se distribuyen desayunos fríos y calientes
Un servicio para niños de escasos recursos
LulyMx
English translation:Cold and hot breakfast are provided
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Alexandra Douard
Grading comment
Thank you. I didn't think it would translate so literal but everyone seems to agree with you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hot and cold breakfasts are deliveredsym
5Cold and hot breakfasts are distributed
Xenia Wong
4 +1we provide hot and cold breakfasts
Marian Greenfield
4(prepare and) distribute hot and cold breakfastsMichele Fauble
4Cold and hot breakfast are providedAlexandra Douard


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se distribuyen desayunos fríos y calientes
Cold and hot breakfast are provided


Explanation:
;-)

Alexandra Douard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you. I didn't think it would translate so literal but everyone seems to agree with you.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se distribuyen desayunos fríos y calientes
we provide hot and cold breakfasts


Explanation:
For some reason in English we prefer hot and cold to cold and hot....

if really necessary, you can use the passive... hot and cold breakfasts are provided... but that's awkward...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se distribuyen desayunos fríos y calientes
Cold and hot breakfasts are distributed


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se distribuyen desayunos fríos y calientes
Hot and cold breakfasts are delivered


Explanation:
..

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se distribuyen desayunos fríos y calientes
(prepare and) distribute hot and cold breakfasts


Explanation:
... Volunteers will distribute breakfasts at schools in Sydney, Newcastle and Tamworth. ... Project has helped almost 100 Thai children from poor families gain an ...
www.adra.org.au/ADRA/www/website.nsf/(NavigationLive)/ _5DDD26D2E9D735EFCA256DB4000AD470?OpenDocument

.. We distribute meals that both taste good and have ... healthy vegetarian meals to the poor, underprivileged, homeless ... and honor of your parents, children or other ...
www.vegetarian-restaurants.net/ ProjectFoodRelief/Homeless-Article.htm

The agencies then distribute meals and/or groceries ... Service – Tutoring Somali refugee children and teens ...
www.csm.org/PDFs/infopkt.pdf

... and his team of volunteers prepare and distribute meals to Sydney's ... to which the marginalised and the poor are invited ...
www.cogstewardship.cc/illustrations_wealth.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-25 21:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'We (prepare and) distribute hot and cold breakfasts.\'
\'Hot and cold breakfasts are (prepared and) distributed.\'


Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26