ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

republica boliviana de Venezuela, Ministerio de Educacion Superior

English translation: Ministry of Higher Education of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:republica bolivariana de Venezuela, Ministerio de Educacion Superior
English translation:Ministry of Higher Education of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
Entered by: xxxChutzpahtic

16:52 Mar 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university terms
Spanish term or phrase: republica boliviana de Venezuela, Ministerio de Educacion Superior
university
delfin
Ministry of Higher Education of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
Explanation:
Ministry of Higher Education of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
Selected response from:

xxxChutzpahtic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ministry of Higher Education of the Bolivarian Republic of VenezuelaxxxChutzpahtic
5 +3Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, Ministry of Higher Education
Sebastian Lopez
5 -1Boivarian Republic of Venezuela, Department of Higher Education
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
republica boliviana de venezuela, ministerio de educacion superior
Ministry of Higher Education of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela


Explanation:
Ministry of Higher Education of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
6 mins

agree  Walter Landesman: ambas están correctas
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Rantes, landesman y Henry :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia :)

agree  RebeW
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, RebeW :)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 day23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
republica boliviana de venezuela, ministerio de educacion superior
Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, Ministry of Higher Education


Explanation:
¡¡República BOLIVARIANA, not boliviana!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-03-20 16:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Early Childhood in the Venezuelan Education sector: Implementing ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to college due to the lack of places at the higher education institutions. ... The Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela is taking care of education at the ...
www.crin.org/docs/resources/ treaties/crc.37/Government_of_Venezuela.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-03-20 16:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Law In Brief Feb. 6, 2004
... Autopista Concesionada de Venezuela, CAv Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela Case No. ... He held the office of Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific ...
www.asil.org/ilib/ilib0703.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: ambos están correctos
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Así la llamamos. Saludos.
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Andrée Goreux: Así es.
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
republica boliviana de venezuela, ministerio de educacion superior
Boivarian Republic of Venezuela, Department of Higher Education


Explanation:
Debería ser República bolivariana, no boliviana.

En los EE.UU. no hay ministerios (como en el R.U.), sino departamentos. Por eso cualquier ministerio gubernamental debería ser traducido como Department. Y viceversa, Department of State, no es el Departamento de estado, sino la cancillería o el Ministerio de relaciones exteriores.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Walter Landesman: no es Departamento, es un Ministerio
2 mins