ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

plan de estudios

English translation: curriculum / syllabus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plan de estudios
English translation:curriculum / syllabus
Entered by: Smartranslators

17:42 Mar 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Se trata de un ttulo universitario de una chica licenciada en historia del arte
Spanish term or phrase: plan de estudios
El término se encuentra en la siguiente frase de un título universitario:
"Ha superado los estudios universitarios correspondientes, organizados por la facultad de letras, conforme a un PLAN DE ESTUDIOS homologado por el consejo de universidades".
Mireia Noguer
curriculum / syllabus
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15curriculum / syllabus
Smartranslators
4 +1Curriculum, Course curriculum
Maria Karra
5course of studyJulio Carabias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
curriculum / syllabus


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolae Zarna
6 mins
  -> gracias Nicolae

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
10 mins
  -> gracias Nigelguy

agree  Magdalena Talaban
13 mins
  -> gracias Magda

agree  Xenia Wong
17 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  kunstkoenigin
18 mins
  -> gracias kunstkoenigin

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
38 mins
  -> gracias Lupita

agree  Virginia Esteve
49 mins
  -> gracias vesteve

agree  sym
1 hr
  -> gracias sym

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
2 hrs
  -> gracias Rocío

agree  sileugenia: curriculum
5 hrs
  -> gracias sileugenia

agree  Timothy Barton: syllabus (may be a UK preference).
5 hrs
  -> gracias Timothy

agree  Maria Boschero
7 hrs
  -> gracias María

agree  LighthouseTrans
7 hrs
  -> gracias Jeissa

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Y van... =:)
10 hrs
  -> gracias Leopoldo

agree  Yvonne Becker: En este caso, curriculum, porque se trata del plan de estudios de la carrera
576 days
  -> Gracias Yvonne

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
course of study


Explanation:
Suerte

Julio Carabias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Curriculum, Course curriculum


Explanation:
You can say "course curriculum", or simply "curriculum".
As far as I know, the term syllabus is used mostly for individual courses (the topics covered in each course), while a curriculum refers to a degree (the courses you need for the degree).

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
575 days