ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Dirección Provincial de Educación de Gestión Privada

English translation: Provincial Bureau of Private Management Education (DIPREGEP)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección Provincial de Educación de Gestión Privada (DIPREGEP)
English translation:Provincial Bureau of Private Management Education (DIPREGEP)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

23:05 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección Provincial de Educación de Gestión Privada
Es para un certificado analítico:

República Argentina, Provincia de Buenos Aires
Dirección General de Cultura y Educación
Dirección Provincial de Educación de Gestión Privada (DIPREGEP)
Marina Lara Petersen
Provincial Direction of Private Management Education
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Provincial Direction of Private Management Education
Gabriela Rodriguez
5Provincial Department for Education Under Private Managementmar52
4Provincial Board of Private EducationSilvia Cabrera


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dirección Provincial de Educación de Gestión Privada
Provincial Board of Private Education


Explanation:
es una aproximación

Silvia Cabrera
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dirección Provincial de Educación de Gestión Privada
Provincial Direction of Private Management Education


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Rodolfo: Gracias Gaby! Estoy traduciendo unas calificaciones de secundaria de Argentina y no sabia como traducirlo. Me parece perfecto.
1953 days
  -> Gracias a vos Alex por ser tan amable, y mucha suerte con la traducción. Un abrazo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dirección Provincial de Educación de Gestión Privada
Provincial Department for Education Under Private Management


Explanation:

Una traducción posible.

During the 1999–2000 school year, public school districts spent some
$35 billion on goods and services provided by private, for-profit businesses—about 10 percent of the nation's annual K–12 education budget. ... 200 public schools are currently under private management, and all of these are schools ... At the very least, private education-management organizations are offering schools that ...www.educationnext.org/2001sp/6chubb.html - 32k


onec.go.th, office of the national education commission ... Management by the Private Sector ... management, flexibility, and academic freedom and shall be under supervision of their own council in accord with the Act on Private Higher Education ...www.edthai.com/act - 84k


American Public Education Under Attack: The ABCs of Undercutting Government Services ... messages we sent to the next generation when we allow private management of our schools ...www.utexas.edu/academic/uip/research/docstuds/coll/lindberg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-05 00:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No es educación privada. Es un sistema mixto: los fondos provienen del Estado y la gestión de la institucion es privada.

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16