ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

trabajo de grado

English translation: (dissertation) thesis

19:18 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: trabajo de grado
curso final en arquitectura
Rantes
English translation:(dissertation) thesis
Explanation:
Principal - [ Translate this page ]
... Trabajo de grado: Biblioteca Universidad Nacional de Colombia Sede Manizales.
... Ph.D. Thesis. University of Bradford Library. Savater, F. (1991). ...
www.virtual.unal.edu.co/cursos/sedes/ manizales/4010059/docs_curso/Modulo%20Etica/lrecomend.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Gerencia de Proyectos de Investigación (GEPI): programa para la ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Salas, M. y Gómez , D. (1995, julio) The evaluation of system of thesis
supervision for master’s ... Trabajo de grado: tesis o programa de especialidad ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos10/gepi/gepi.shtml - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

.:: Universia Puerto Rico - El portal de los universitarios ::. - [ Translate this page ]
... de estudiantes que trabajan en la preparación de su trabajo de grado o su
tesis doctoral, ... An ASML/HTML Electronic Thesis and Dissertation Library ...
www.universia.pr/investigacion/ tesisdoctorales_otrosenlaces.jsp - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

SeedQuest - Central information website for the global seed industry
... From 1996 to 2000 I got my Ph.D. degree with the dissertation thesis ...
Trabajo de grado. Presentado como requisito parcial para optar al título de ...
www.seedquest.com/Employment/seekers/1595.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Escuela de Comunicación Social - [ Translate this page ]
... Trabajo de Grado II. Cine II. Régimen JurídicoII ... Thesis Statement´.
Idea Principal. Introducción – Cuerpo – Conclusión. Esquema (`Outline´). ...
www.ucab.edu.ve/humanidades/ comunicacion/sinopsis10aa.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 19:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged?va=...
Main Entry: the·sis Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: thss, in sense 3 \" or thes-
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural the·ses \\-()sz\\
Etymology: Latin, from Greek, act of placing, act of laying down, position, proposition, downbeat of the foot in keeping time, from tithenai to put, place, lay down -- more at DO

2 : a dissertation embodying results of original research and especially substantiating a specific view: as a : a substantial paper written by a candidate for an academic degree under the individual direction of a professor b : a paper written by an undergraduate desirous of achieving honors or distinction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-06 21:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"graduate thesis\". A nivel de UNDERGRADUATE. No sólo para PhD.

ECE Graduate ThesisThe undergraduate program of the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Illinois is considered by many to be one of the ...
www.ece.uiuc.edu/grad/thesis.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(dissertation) thesis
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +1graduating project
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduating project


Explanation:
The final project one must submit in order to graduate.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(dissertation) thesis


Explanation:
Principal - [ Translate this page ]
... Trabajo de grado: Biblioteca Universidad Nacional de Colombia Sede Manizales.
... Ph.D. Thesis. University of Bradford Library. Savater, F. (1991). ...
www.virtual.unal.edu.co/cursos/sedes/ manizales/4010059/docs_curso/Modulo%20Etica/lrecomend.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Gerencia de Proyectos de Investigación (GEPI): programa para la ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Salas, M. y Gómez , D. (1995, julio) The evaluation of system of thesis
supervision for master’s ... Trabajo de grado: tesis o programa de especialidad ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos10/gepi/gepi.shtml - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

.:: Universia Puerto Rico - El portal de los universitarios ::. - [ Translate this page ]
... de estudiantes que trabajan en la preparación de su trabajo de grado o su
tesis doctoral, ... An ASML/HTML Electronic Thesis and Dissertation Library ...
www.universia.pr/investigacion/ tesisdoctorales_otrosenlaces.jsp - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

SeedQuest - Central information website for the global seed industry
... From 1996 to 2000 I got my Ph.D. degree with the dissertation thesis ...
Trabajo de grado. Presentado como requisito parcial para optar al título de ...
www.seedquest.com/Employment/seekers/1595.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Escuela de Comunicación Social - [ Translate this page ]
... Trabajo de Grado II. Cine II. Régimen JurídicoII ... Thesis Statement´.
Idea Principal. Introducción – Cuerpo – Conclusión. Esquema (`Outline´). ...
www.ucab.edu.ve/humanidades/ comunicacion/sinopsis10aa.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 19:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged?va=...
Main Entry: the·sis Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: thss, in sense 3 \" or thes-
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural the·ses \\-()sz\\
Etymology: Latin, from Greek, act of placing, act of laying down, position, proposition, downbeat of the foot in keeping time, from tithenai to put, place, lay down -- more at DO

2 : a dissertation embodying results of original research and especially substantiating a specific view: as a : a substantial paper written by a candidate for an academic degree under the individual direction of a professor b : a paper written by an undergraduate desirous of achieving honors or distinction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-06 21:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"graduate thesis\". A nivel de UNDERGRADUATE. No sólo para PhD.

ECE Graduate ThesisThe undergraduate program of the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Illinois is considered by many to be one of the ...
www.ece.uiuc.edu/grad/thesis.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gail
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Irena: "thesis" only refers to PhD or MPhil, which is not the case ("el último curso"...), "dissertation" normally refers to Postgrad.
1 hr
  -> Please refer to Webster's definition: a paper written by an undergraduate desirous of achieving honors or distinction.