KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Transformador de SS.AA

English translation: ancilliary services transformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Transformador de SS.AA
English translation:ancilliary services transformer
Entered by: David Russell

21:04 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Wind farms
Spanish term or phrase: Transformador de SS.AA
From a list of equipment for a wind farm:

transformador de potencia
transformador de SS AA
seccionador tripolar
David Russell
Spain
ancilliary services transformer
Explanation:
Bueno no me acuerdo si ancilliary estyá bien escrito, pero entodo caso es el transformador de servicios auxiliares, sin dudamente
El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-18 01:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ancillary sin \"dudamente\" es \"más mejor\" (términos extraidos del \"Nuevo El Étor Ilustrado\")
El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-18 01:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por la misma plata:
power transformer
tripolar switch (o disconnector, habría que ver cómo es)
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Great. The client confirmed this as the answer. Or "auxiliary services" as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ancilliary services transformer
Hector Aires
4isolated transformer system
Shawn Keeney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancilliary services transformer


Explanation:
Bueno no me acuerdo si ancilliary estyá bien escrito, pero entodo caso es el transformador de servicios auxiliares, sin dudamente
El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-18 01:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ancillary sin \"dudamente\" es \"más mejor\" (términos extraidos del \"Nuevo El Étor Ilustrado\")
El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-18 01:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por la misma plata:
power transformer
tripolar switch (o disconnector, habría que ver cómo es)


Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Great. The client confirmed this as the answer. Or "auxiliary services" as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Creo que es 'ancillary'. Por lo menos en mi barrio... ¡Saludos, Héctor!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl, es como tú dices.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated transformer system


Explanation:
I think 'aislado' would be isolated not insulated.

Ships Electrical Standards (2002) | TP 127 | Marine Safety... Figure 11-1 Isolated Transformer System With Single Phase 240 Volt Input and 120/240 Volt Single Phase Output Figure 11-2 Isolation Transformer System ...
www.tc.gc.ca/MarineSafety/TP/Tp127/menu.htm - 53k - May 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] SHIPS ELECTRICAL STANDARDSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Figure 11-1 Isolated Transformer System With Single Phase 240 Volt. Input and 120/240 Volt Single Phase Output. 11 - 10 ...
www.cmma.ca/newcmma/downloads/TP127.pdf

Electrical Machinery Control: EM-N1700
... Three-phase isolated transformer, 1.5KVA · Module box assembly ... Function
generator: waveforms: sine, sawtooth, square and pule. ...
www.sunequipco.com/LABS/EM-N1700/EM-N1700.HTM

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68