KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

potenciómetros del equipo

English translation: equipment potentiometers


20:32 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical equipment /Health & Safety
Spanish term or phrase: potenciómetros del equipo
..Verificar periódicamente el estado de los interruptores y potenciómetros del equipo..
patrick32
English translation:equipment potentiometers
Explanation:
me parece mejor
Selected response from:

carlie602
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5potentiometers of the unit
Giovanni Rengifo
5the pots and trimmers of the equipment
Ernesto de Lara
4dimmer switch
Luis Zepeda
4potentiometers of the equipment
Maria Karra
4the potentiometers of the equipment
Mårten Sandberg
3equipment potentiometerscarlie602


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potenciómetros del equipo
the potentiometers of the equipment


Explanation:
potentiometer, instrument for measuring electrical potential (Electricity)

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potenciómetros del equipo
potentiometers of the equipment


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potentiometer

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 55

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potenciómetros del equipo
the pots and trimmers of the equipment


Explanation:
this is it. pots for potentiometers. trimmers if any (??)

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: pot refers to both variable resistors and potentiometers. http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/~www_pa/Scots_Guide/info/comp/pa... Also, why "trimmers"?
6 mins
  -> Samo, samo. potentiometer=variable resistors trimmers check at http://www.bourns.com/

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potenciómetros del equipo
potentiometers of the unit


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-05-24 21:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We use the word \"equipo\" a lot. When we refer to a single machine, \"unit\" is what I hear all the time. \"Equipment\" usually refers to all the \"equipos\" in a manufacturing plant or factory.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potenciómetros del equipo
dimmer switch


Explanation:
a dimmer switch allows only a fraction of the current to go through

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potenciómetros del equipo
equipment potentiometers


Explanation:
me parece mejor

carlie602
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!!