KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

caseta (en este contexto)

English translation: booth


10:01 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Safety regulations.
Spanish term or phrase: caseta (en este contexto)
Hut y box no van bien con este contexto. Por ello hago la pregunta. Yo lo traduje como "room" (sala), pero quisiera confirmar si ello es correcto. Pongo la versión ya traducida.

-Prohibit the access to electrical installations (Electrical rooms) without due authorization.
-Keep safety clearances to unprotected elements energized with low voltage (for example, electric cabinets)..
-Signalling of risk zones.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:booth
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shelter
Raúl Waldman
4 +1booth
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +1cabinetMPGS


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabinet


Explanation:
booth ?


:)



    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=electrical+cabinet&meta=
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
5 hrs
  -> gracias Ernesto, buen finde :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
booth


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shelter


Explanation:
Ref. 1: Experiencia profesional. Este término es ampliamente utilizado para casetas que contienen material eléctrico/electrónico.
Ref. 2: Diccionario de Collazo.
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-23 19:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según Collazo:
Shelter (Telecom): (i.e. for equipment housing)caseta. Caseta (a veces portátil) para el resguardo de equipos.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95