KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

pica (in this context)

English translation: pick/pickax/pickaxe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pica (in this context)
English translation:pick/pickax/pickaxe
Entered by: Marijke Singer

10:54 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Safety regulations.
Spanish term or phrase: pica (in this context)
Pick?

No usar picas de tierra ante la sospecha de existencia de cables eléctricos enterrados.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
pick/pickax
Explanation:
Pickax is more 'graphic' I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-27 17:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ion is refering to the following:
pica de tierra
http://www.ionapel.com/Instalacion_cerca.htm
\"La altura y cantidad de alambres de la cerca depende del tipo de animales para la que vamos a emplearla; para venados pueden ser necesarios unos 5 y el superior a unos 140 cm. del suelo, para jabalí es buena la que aparece en la figura, para ganado vacuno adulto en terrenos húmedos es suficiente un hilo y una sola pica de tierra.\"

Y en inglés:
http://www.viltskadecenter.com/publikationer/fence- faktabla...
\"These are then connected to each other and to the ground (earth) wire.\"

http://docs.nemtek.com/docs/Fido-Stop installation manual.pd...
\"The steel earth rod should be hammered into the ground so that only
a small piece is showing above the ground. The earth rod should be
connected (also via the cabtyre) to the EARTH terminal on the
energizer. Wrap the wire securely around the rod so that a proper
connection is made.\"
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It sounds OK to me. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pick/pickax
Marijke Singer
5 -1earth or ground rodPao Fresoli


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
earth or ground rod


Explanation:
an earth electrode consisting of a metal rod driven into the ground

Pao Fresoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ion Chiru: Not such a thing.
36 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pick/pickax


Explanation:
Pickax is more 'graphic' I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-27 17:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ion is refering to the following:
pica de tierra
http://www.ionapel.com/Instalacion_cerca.htm
\"La altura y cantidad de alambres de la cerca depende del tipo de animales para la que vamos a emplearla; para venados pueden ser necesarios unos 5 y el superior a unos 140 cm. del suelo, para jabalí es buena la que aparece en la figura, para ganado vacuno adulto en terrenos húmedos es suficiente un hilo y una sola pica de tierra.\"

Y en inglés:
http://www.viltskadecenter.com/publikationer/fence- faktabla...
\"These are then connected to each other and to the ground (earth) wire.\"

http://docs.nemtek.com/docs/Fido-Stop installation manual.pd...
\"The steel earth rod should be hammered into the ground so that only
a small piece is showing above the ground. The earth rod should be
connected (also via the cabtyre) to the EARTH terminal on the
energizer. Wrap the wire securely around the rod so that a proper
connection is made.\"


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It sounds OK to me. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: I'd go with "pickax"
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Bill!

agree  Ion Chiru
46 mins
  -> I still think it is a pick/pickax. If indeed they mean an earth/ground terminal, why is it in plural and why would it affect cables buried in the ground?

agree  bigedsenior: pickaxE....
5 hrs
  -> Yes, for the UK but pickax for the US. Thanks bigedsenior.

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, MPGS!

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arthur!