KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

horas de encendido

English translation: lighting hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horas de encendido
English translation:lighting hours
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:13 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / general
Spanish term or phrase: horas de encendido
Negociaciones con Rio Luz para el reconocimiento de diferencias de horas de encendido por lámparas con sobrencendido y del IP (Alumbrado Público) en favelas.
Pamela Fioravanti
lighting hours
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 640 for "lighting hours". (y los primeros que se encuentran están en el contexto)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lighting hours
Henry Hinds
3 +1usage hours
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usage hours


Explanation:
[PDF] DEPARTMENTOFGENERALSE RVICESFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Turn off lights when not in use, including: non-essential overhead ... Peak energy usage hours often extend into early evening hours when most people ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/energy/ Ofc_Energy_Conservation_Measures.pdf - Páginas similares


23. Reenergize the Industry - [ Traduzca esta página ]... the available supply versus demand during peak and off-peak energy usage hours. ... The energy crisis brought to light the need for intelligent energy ...
www.fastcompany.com/fast50_02/people/disrupters/23.html - 15k



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: or 'hours of use' as we say in plain English ...
5 mins
  -> Sí, a veces me pregunto por qué me complico. Muchas gracias por tu observación.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lighting hours


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 640 for "lighting hours". (y los primeros que se encuentran están en el contexto)

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158